1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "This is an exact number."

"This is an exact number."

Translation:C'est un nombre exact.

January 6, 2013

15 Comments


johncopter

I used numéro in a previous exercise and got it right. Now this exercise is telling me it's wrong.


Schatzie14

I just looked it up, yes, I got it wrong too. " nombre" is this case is correct due to the clarification of "exact" referring to a specific number 1, 2, 3, etc


jwja

Can't "chiffre" be used here?


DianaM

I believe "chiffre" refers to the representation of a number - a digit.


jordanxthomas

chiffre is like the word 'figure', as in '3 figure salary', as opposed to number :)


RobertBroo9

In most cases the adjective comes after the noun.One of the few exceptions is numbers.Does not "nombre" come under numbers?


CJ.Dennis

A number is an adjective: deux chats

The word "nombre" is a noun: un nombre


gtmckee

I too just got numéro wrong. Are there rules for when one should use nombre instead?


Beaujolais

In some cases they are interchangeable, but "nombre" refers to a count or amount, while "numéro" just refers to a sequence of digits, like a telephone number. Note that a house number is a "numéro", because it's not actually about counting houses, but about an arbitrary group of digits used as a label.

In this case, "numéro" doesn't make much sense, because if you're questioning its exactness, it can be an approximation. Thus, it's probably a count or measurement of something.


cottrelld

Moi aussi! Anybody help with nombre/numero?


Liz_Williamson

I used 'precis' for exact and is wasn't accepted.


linguafiqari

Why not "une chiffre exacte"?


laureans

why my answer: "c'est un numero exact" is not right?


Araucoforever

Je crois que numero est correct.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.