"This is an exact number."

Translation:C'est un nombre exact.

January 6, 2013

15 Comments


johncopter

I used numéro in a previous exercise and got it right. Now this exercise is telling me it's wrong.

January 6, 2013

Schatzie14

I just looked it up, yes, I got it wrong too. " nombre" is this case is correct due to the clarification of "exact" referring to a specific number 1, 2, 3, etc

May 7, 2015

jwja

Can't "chiffre" be used here?

February 2, 2014

DianaM

I believe "chiffre" refers to the representation of a number - a digit.

March 3, 2014

jordanxthomas

chiffre is like the word 'figure', as in '3 figure salary', as opposed to number :)

December 29, 2014

RobertBroo9

In most cases the adjective comes after the noun.One of the few exceptions is numbers.Does not "nombre" come under numbers?

June 12, 2015

CJ.Dennis

A number is an adjective: deux chats

The word "nombre" is a noun: un nombre

January 2, 2016

gtmckee

I too just got numéro wrong. Are there rules for when one should use nombre instead?

April 1, 2013

Beaujolais

In some cases they are interchangeable, but "nombre" refers to a count or amount, while "numéro" just refers to a sequence of digits, like a telephone number. Note that a house number is a "numéro", because it's not actually about counting houses, but about an arbitrary group of digits used as a label.

In this case, "numéro" doesn't make much sense, because if you're questioning its exactness, it can be an approximation. Thus, it's probably a count or measurement of something.

July 6, 2013

cottrelld

Moi aussi! Anybody help with nombre/numero?

June 12, 2013

Liz_Williamson

I used 'precis' for exact and is wasn't accepted.

December 5, 2013

adamyoung97

Why not "une chiffre exacte"?

February 20, 2014

laureans

why my answer: "c'est un numero exact" is not right?

November 11, 2014

Araucoforever

Je crois que numero est correct.

January 16, 2015
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.