1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ist es warm?"

"Ist es warm?"

Translation:Is it warm?

October 15, 2015

27 Comments


GraemeGodf

If you were asking about the temperature of something wouldn't you ask "Ist es dir warm?"? I guess what I'm really asking is whether this sentence is ambiguous in the same way "Sie ist heiss" is.

Also, the pronunciation sounds a bit weird to me. Shouldn't it be the single syllable vahrm ?

Edit: I checked with the audio and IPA on Wiktionary.com and it should. I guess Duo sort of sounds like the Austrian woman but it sounds strange to me. Maybe not bad enough to complain about but here we are.


SimoneBa

If you are asking a person if they are feeling too warm/hot, you would indeed say "Ist es dir warm/heiss?".

But this sentence is not about a person, it's about an object or the weather being warm.


mizinamo

I'd leave out "es", personally: "Ist dir warm/heiß/kalt?".


SimoneBa

True... sometimes we put the "es" in colloquially, but it's superfluous.


dieusaxa5

Why is it superfluous?


mz147

Isn't the version without "es" colloquial? The sentence has no subject then...


mizinamo

Sentences without a subject do happen.

Mir wurde geholfen, for example - "I was helped", but in the German, mir is in the dative case and so probably not a subject. (Unless you want to say that it's a quirky subject: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Quirky_subject )


GraemeGodf

It's logical for the usual case with "Mir ist kalt" = It (the environment) is cold to me. But it doesn't look like the same sense applies to this case despite objects also having a relative temperature


SarahScott131360

Easy to remember: warm is spelled the same as warm. They mean the same thing!


Catasprache

It kinda sounds like 'das' instead of 'es'.


DylanGulle

It absolutely sounds like das. It throws me off everytime.


mizinamo

hot = heiß
warm = warm


Double100

I put in "Is that warm" and it was wrong. Why?


DuoMoon

es = it; das = that


Rosie330380

It's not a good audio. I use my microphone an hit the audio. So even my phone thought the audio was das an not es.


Rita293798

Warm: of or at a fairly or comfortably high temperature. For example: a warm September evening.

Hot: Having a high degree of heat or a high temperature. For example: It was hot inside the hall.


eksunhirro

What's the difference between "Is it warm?" or "Is this warm?" ??


mizinamo

"this" is a demonstrative pronoun -- it "points" to something, generally something new that you are introducing to the conversation by pointing to it.

"it" is a personal pronoun that refers back to something that had already been mentioned earlier in the conversation.


sea-mist

eksunhirro as a first language English speaker, I cant describe why sometimes one term is used but other times it is the other.. or sometimes it is either of these can be used.

"Is it warm?" is something one may ask say if the other person has checked the weather reports and you want to know generally what the weather or if someone was bringing a plate of food to another and wanted to check if something had been heated so asks "Is it warm?."

Both "is it warm?" and "is this warm? would be equally commonly used in the example where someone is handing you a plate of food in which you didnt know if it had been heated but wanted to know.

BUT in the other example above re weather you would not use "is that warm?" it would be "Is it warm?" being asked (the example of where both are inside and one has checked the weather and the other is wanting to know generally say if about to get dressed to go outside one may ask "Is it warm?" refering to weather outside.

So anyway, sometimes these terms are used interchangably but other times they are not. I dont know thou how to describe the difference so just have given you these examples.

I'll give another example. Someone has just gave the weather in Fahrenheit instead of the celsius a person is used to the weather being reported in.. in this case the person may not having a clue on the meaning of the reading could ask "Is that warm?".


sea-mist

Im confused why it has told me that "Is that warm?" is wrong as this is a question sometimes asked in english and cant es mean "that"? when i click on the "es" it does come up saying "that". So is this a mistake that people are being told that Is that warm is wrong?


Robbadob

Just because a word is listed as a definition doesn't mean that it's interchangeable. For example, groß can mean either "big" or "tall" depending on context, but it doesn't always mean one or the other (although it's "big" most of the time). It's the same with es: it can mean a bunch of things because of how English and German match up, but most of the time, it will be "it".

[2019/05/31]


wena10

why not "It's warm?"


mizinamo

Wrong word order for a neutral sentence in English.


GrubbaFong

Using the microphone: once again, Duolingo only accepting a regional dialect. "Varm" not correct; "Vahhm" was accepted. If Duolingo uses multiple pronunciations, it should accept same. Good app, but this is a continuing irritant.


mienge

when i hear the audio it sound like ist es wagen..

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.