"New teacher, new shirt, new footwear, new sneakers"

Translation:Новий учитель, нова сорочка, нове взуття, нові кросівки

October 15, 2015

4 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Ammon_Hasson

Why is взуття neuter and not feminine?


piotr.rogu

There is a group of nouns that end with double consonant + я that are neuter, eg. взуття, кохання


SmithUA01

not "туфлі"?


Thomas__Richard

Туфлі are just shoes. Звуття is footwear, like you see a footwear section in the store. Кросівки are specifically athletic shoes.

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.