"The lion is definitely the fastest animal."

Translation:Aslan kesinlikle en hızlı hayvan.

3 years ago

4 Comments


ErikRempe
ErikRempe

Why not hayvani here? Should "the fastest animal" not be in accusative?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

It is not a direct object, so no :) This is a predicate nominative (just like the sentence "The student is a painter." There is no direct object here).

3 years ago

skstudio
skstudio

Can I put 'kesinlikle' on the first place: Kesinlikle aslan en hızlı hayvan?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Not here, it would sound a bit odd. (Consequently, "Definitely the lion is the fastest animal" also sounds a bit odd)

2 years ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.