1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "The lion is definitely the f…

"The lion is definitely the fastest animal."

Translation:Aslan kesinlikle en hızlı hayvan.

October 15, 2015

6 Comments


ErikRempe

Why not hayvani here? Should "the fastest animal" not be in accusative?


AlexinNotTurkey

It is not a direct object, so no :) This is a predicate nominative (just like the sentence "The student is a painter." There is no direct object here).


skstudio

Can I put 'kesinlikle' on the first place: Kesinlikle aslan en hızlı hayvan?


AlexinNotTurkey

Not here, it would sound a bit odd. (Consequently, "Definitely the lion is the fastest animal" also sounds a bit odd)


ErfanRezamand

I am sure Puma is faster than it


y39cj

What's the difference between hızlı and çabuk?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.