1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Los abuelos miran debajo de …

"Los abuelos miran debajo de la cama."

Translation:The grandparents look under the bed.

November 12, 2013

56 Comments


Rayhunter

Dafuq did I just read?


duovoordutch

I read into it that they were looking for a "monster" at the request of their grandchildren.


PablitoNogales

I assumed they were looking for Mary Jane under their teenage grandson's bed... because they were feeling nostalgic for their Jazz club hepcat days back in the 1950s.


rachael.cr3

Two grandpas who are looking after their grandkids. The kids disappear. Now they have to find them before the parents come home.


AhimsaSchool

Don't go into the light!


beachymom

What is the difference between 'debajo de' and 'bajo'? Are they interchangeable?


ZaidaB

En esta oración "debajo de" seria igual que "bajo la". Bajo se usa más para decir que algo es de poca altura.


jurekcy1

I'm not english native and I've written "grandpas" - this is incorrect?


homefire

It's not very commonly used. I would say, "My grandpa and grandma" or "My grandparents," but never "my grandpas" when referring to the couple.


homefire

And I just realized that this could possibly refer to two grandpas, in which case it would be absolutely fine!


MrHalfpenny

Report it, that should probably be accepted.


TezraB

Perhaps it was not accepted because grandpa is generally considered slang. It's correct though. Generally, I'd say grandfathers though.


lunarefiore

Yes that is incorrect, because that would mean 2 grandpa's.


DavidBonhe

I would think that grandfathers would also be correct.


Jimijimmy

no because "abuelos" can refer to a group of grandfather AND grandmothers, and it would be rude to call the grandmothers "grandfathers"


soma.umeoz

Not if you are talking about two grandfathers.


Jimijimmy

An example of what I was saying: You call your grandparents "abuelos". If I translate that to "grandfathers" when actually you were talking about your grandmother and grandfather, then I am incorrect because your grandmother is not a grandfather.

But If I translate that to "grandparents", then I am correct. So the safe translation is to just say grandparents.


rlehn

Why put "de" in if it is not to be used?


Elizabeth0

Debajo de = under/underneath. The 'debajo' needs the 'de' with it.


rlehn

Thank you. I need to keep working.


flint72

Could 'debajo' also be 'beneath'? I honestly can't tell the difference between 'beneath' and 'underneath' in terms of meaning.


droma

"debajo" = underneath AND beneath

"debajo DE" = under OR underneath


Hucklebeary

Because the translation is just giving you the most common way it would be said in English. The "gist" if you will. The literal translation though is "underneath of" ...and that's fine because really, that's actually proper English.

"under the bed" is just short for "underneath OF the bed". Sure we drop words here and there but knowing what the proper way of saying it sure does help with translating Spanish since a lot of the rules of speaking and writing that we as English speakers have long since decided to ignore, are still abided by.

And by the way, I would say "under the bed". I'm not a grammar nazi. Just pointing some things out lol.


MartinCo

I could not find support for the belief that underneath is short for "underneath of". Can someone provide a good reference. Sure, if you want to talk about the bottom side of something, like a car, you can say "the underneath of the car". However, if I want to talk about the area below something I would say "under/underneath the thing", not underneath of.


collectedsoul

Would 'bajo' in place of 'debajo' work here? If not why?


pmuenzaniso

Can someone help in stating the difference between debajo ne bajo


GaelBraxton

cama is translated as 'bed' and 'cold frame'. What is a cold frame. Never heard of such a thing.


Sarah86687

Its like a mini greenhouse. Like, seed bed Interesting it can be translated that way!


geordiedazzler

There's a red under the bed!


57flora

I though mira was to look out of so are the gp under the bed looking out


bohomojo90

Mirar is to look, anywhere. If you were to say "Los abuelos miran por la ventana" that would mean they were looking out of the window because here "por" means "through, out of, by way of".


La_wolfa

what means grandparents ?


bohomojo90

Your mother's parents or your father's parents.


tehbruna

I dont understand how "underneath of the bed" is wrong. It's the same exact answer as "underneath the bed"


bohomojo90

"underneath of the bed" doesn't make sense in English, so it's not the same.


yCloser

"Check"?! Why not "watch" or "look"?


Johngiang

Of the bed...is wrong.


jakub.klod

They will find the pig there.


GaelBraxton

Did you forget? The pig is under the table.


dellabitzke

I understand that abuelos also means grandparents, but could it not also refer to more than one grandfather? Just saying


Jedihho

I think there looking for a monster under there


AltheaVet

is there a difference between abajo and debajo?


IdoNatan

I'm trying to imagin this group of old folks playing alrededor..


TexMexChica

Hide and seek? :0)


Mjcm94

why has the word "de" been used after debajo? I don't understand why it is needed in this sentence, thanks.


Gabe_LeMec

Was this before, or after what we are all thinking?


VrabieIgor

The grandparents look underneath the bed what?


Elizabeth0

They're afraid of the monsters. :)


Enonim

Searching for your weed.


liraneitan

Buscan el gato, tiene que tomar la medicina


homefire

I think they are looking for that spider that was under the cheese... :p


rspreng

That's all there is


LandonThom

nice answer- trying to find their grandchildren in a game of hide and seek more probable answer- trying to find grandchildren's porn


RyanGunn

... You set up an image of a group of preteens and then stated they had a porn stash... That's just wrong :p

Considering the commonality of checking under the bed for monsters, I'll go with that.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.