"Er isst Mittagessen."

Translation:He is eating lunch.

January 6, 2013

31 Comments


Doitsuki

I always thought "Mittagessen" was "Middle day food" and now I know it's Lunch XD

February 28, 2013

Maailmaparandaja

Well, it's not like lunch isn't "middle day food" in some way.

January 25, 2015

LeviHeicho

That's what lunch IS T_T

August 25, 2015

curtis3106

in my part of England we call lunch dinner :(

October 31, 2013

Simon_Lock

It's ridiculous that your comment was down voted, as my part of England (maybe the same as yours) also uses the word dinner as the mid-day meal.

February 20, 2015

TheVerse

Definitely sounds like "ihr" here... even when slowed down.

January 7, 2013

GregTrotter

If it were ihr, it would be followed be esst, not isst :)

January 7, 2013

TheVerse

Thanks!

January 8, 2013

NadirBensaker

it also sounds like esst when slowing down

July 7, 2014

Amurrio

Could it be He is having lunch?

June 30, 2013

Juma25

Ja, it can also translated as Present countinious or Present simple

July 4, 2014

jbange

Interestingly, "Er ist Mittagessen" (It is lunch) is accepted as a correct answer. Is this because it's a valid homophone?

July 30, 2013

thphl

It didn't accept "it is lunch" for me !

October 31, 2014

MohammedSa316503

Me neither .. Its translated he is lunch which is so technically wrong

March 8, 2015

BarristanTheBold

You are correct. "Er ist Mittagessen" translates to "He is lunch", which does not make sense. "It is lunch" would be "Es ist Mittagessen", which is not what is said here. Hope this helps!

March 30, 2015

Liong07

There was one "s" missing in the word "isst", but it's already corrected now.

August 29, 2015

PrincessPetra

Hi im new

August 15, 2015

areynolds709

Why is "She eats lunch" unacceptable? Can't Er mean he or she?

February 28, 2015

DrMankowitz

No, "er" means "he" and "sie" (lowercase "s") means "she." Also, "sie" can mean "they," and "Sie" (capital "S") means you, formal. (Like at a business meeting.) Examples:

er isst Mittagessen = he eats lunch
sie isst Mittagessen = she eats lunch
sie essen Mittagessen = they eat lunch
Sie essen Mittagessen = you eat lunch (formal)

Note that for the formal "Sie," you use the "they" form of the verb. May seem like a lot, but keep practicing.

May 27, 2015

SofiaKlimov

did anyone else just have the male voice say "Mittagess-ss-n"? That was hilarious, but I hope it doesn't happen again.

May 13, 2015

Jackherbach12

Hi, could anybody help me here, please? I've noticed that the 'g' sometimes sounds like a "k" Like "das Mittackessen." Also with "Ich mag" is that the correct pronunciation? Viele Danke peeps!

May 20, 2015

Andreas305

In general "b", "d" and "g" at the end of a syllable or a word are pronounced hard like "p", "t" respectively "k".

An exception are the words, they end with "-ng", because they are pronounced nasal.

May 20, 2015

Jackherbach12

Much obliged for the response, m8 :)

May 21, 2015

daphnelop

Hi! Can you say "er isst Mittagessen" or "er isst das Mittagessen"? Is there a difference? Thanks.

August 19, 2015

Andreas305

Without the article it's a general announcement phrase. He has lunch, that's all. With the definite article you point out, what the person is eating - maybe allthough he doesn't like to eat it.

August 19, 2015

daphnelop

Got it. Thank you!

August 19, 2015

chaware

well i think meal is fine for mitagessen......

August 21, 2015

Andreas305

No, meal is in German "Essen", " Mahl" or "Mahlzeit", while "Mittagessen" is lunch. But some people use to say at lunchtime "Mahlzeit!" as a kind of greating between collegues :-)

August 21, 2015

ramy484743

I thought "He is lunch" :3

September 2, 2015

eduardolins

Why isst? With two S?

September 23, 2015

Sarak104857

It's showing 'he's lunch' as the answer to me.

September 24, 2015
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.