1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Er isst Mittagessen."

"Er isst Mittagessen."

Translation:He is eating lunch.

January 6, 2013

31 Comments


Doitsuki

I always thought "Mittagessen" was "Middle day food" and now I know it's Lunch XD


Maailmaparandaja

Well, it's not like lunch isn't "middle day food" in some way.


LeviHeicho

That's what lunch IS T_T


curtis3106

in my part of England we call lunch dinner :(


Simon_Lock

It's ridiculous that your comment was down voted, as my part of England (maybe the same as yours) also uses the word dinner as the mid-day meal.


Boxeye

Definitely sounds like "ihr" here... even when slowed down.


GregTrotter

If it were ihr, it would be followed be esst, not isst :)


NadirBensaker

it also sounds like esst when slowing down


Amurrio

Could it be He is having lunch?


Juma25

Ja, it can also translated as Present countinious or Present simple


jbange

Interestingly, "Er ist Mittagessen" (It is lunch) is accepted as a correct answer. Is this because it's a valid homophone?


thphl

It didn't accept "it is lunch" for me !


MohammedSa316503

Me neither .. Its translated he is lunch which is so technically wrong


BarristanTheBold

You are correct. "Er ist Mittagessen" translates to "He is lunch", which does not make sense. "It is lunch" would be "Es ist Mittagessen", which is not what is said here. Hope this helps!


TalosW

There was one "s" missing in the word "isst", but it's already corrected now.


areynolds709

Why is "She eats lunch" unacceptable? Can't Er mean he or she?


DrMankowitz

No, "er" means "he" and "sie" (lowercase "s") means "she." Also, "sie" can mean "they," and "Sie" (capital "S") means you, formal. (Like at a business meeting.) Examples:

er isst Mittagessen = he eats lunch
sie isst Mittagessen = she eats lunch
sie essen Mittagessen = they eat lunch
Sie essen Mittagessen = you eat lunch (formal)

Note that for the formal "Sie," you use the "they" form of the verb. May seem like a lot, but keep practicing.


xuphv

did anyone else just have the male voice say "Mittagess-ss-n"? That was hilarious, but I hope it doesn't happen again.


Jackherbach12

Hi, could anybody help me here, please? I've noticed that the 'g' sometimes sounds like a "k" Like "das Mittackessen." Also with "Ich mag" is that the correct pronunciation? Viele Danke peeps!


Andreas305

In general "b", "d" and "g" at the end of a syllable or a word are pronounced hard like "p", "t" respectively "k".

An exception are the words, they end with "-ng", because they are pronounced nasal.


Jackherbach12

Much obliged for the response, m8 :)


daphnelop

Hi! Can you say "er isst Mittagessen" or "er isst das Mittagessen"? Is there a difference? Thanks.


Andreas305

Without the article it's a general announcement phrase. He has lunch, that's all. With the definite article you point out, what the person is eating - maybe allthough he doesn't like to eat it.


daphnelop

Got it. Thank you!


chaware

well i think meal is fine for mitagessen......


Andreas305

No, meal is in German "Essen", " Mahl" or "Mahlzeit", while "Mittagessen" is lunch. But some people use to say at lunchtime "Mahlzeit!" as a kind of greating between collegues :-)


ramy484743

I thought "He is lunch" :3


eduardolins

Why isst? With two S?


Sarak104857

It's showing 'he's lunch' as the answer to me.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.