"Der Computer leistet viel."

Translation:The computer achieves a lot.

October 15, 2015

37 Comments

Sorted by top thread

rauchbier123

why not "does a lot"? I reported it. "executing a lot" in Amer English sounds pretty strange...

October 15, 2015

Curran919

In terms of computers, EXECUTE is right at home. In fact, the 'enter' key used to be called EXECUTE or RETURN. You tell the computer to do something and it EXECUTES your command.

October 19, 2015

PatriciaJH

Yes, but what do they mean by it? If someone said this to me, I'd assume they meant swapping itself to death, or pegged in an infinite loop, that is, uselessly executing a lot of instructions; lights blinking furiously but no I/O; not "accomplishing a great deal" which is what "der Computer leifert viel" ought to translate to.

"Well, it seems to be executing a lot, let's give it five more minutes." (Five minutes pass, still no mouse response.) "OK, reboot."

It's also a critique of bad loop design: "This loop is slow because it executes a lot of instructions it doesn't need to."

November 26, 2015

PatriciaJH

Reported, btw.

November 26, 2015

stoopher

In fact, the 'enter' key used to be called EXECUTE or RETURN.

The history of computers is complicated, so it's possible there may have existed keyboards with an "execute" key. However, I can find no evidence of such using google.

June 22, 2018

ChrisFinkler

I agree that a more commonly used English word could better translate the meaning of leisten as used in this sentence. There also is some ambiguity as to whether execute refers to frequency vs. capacity. For example, compare "the computer is often running, so it executes a lot" (frequency) with "the computer has a powerful processor, so it executes a lot" (capacity). A better word than execute could clear up that ambiguity -- unless of course both meanings are intended, but I'd still suggest a better word.

November 16, 2015

zengator

Such as "The computer achieves a lot," which is an accepted answer.

"Accomplishes" should work as well.

July 3, 2019

Cindy829689

If you were someone who programs with computers, this would not be an odd statement, but it would be a bit ambiguous and might need clarification, depending on the context.

January 17, 2016

ritzg_98

I am someone who works with computers, and a native English speaker. I have never heard and would never say "The computer achieves a lot".

So, actually, that is an odd English sentence. "The computer does a lot." would be better, from my point of view.

August 4, 2019

AndrewWhit512932

How about "accomplishes a lot". I think it's just a really awkward sentence to translate into colloquial English. I'm with Betty: the most natural way for me (native (Canadian) English) to say this would simply be "the computer does a lot (of things)" or "the computer is doing a lot" as in 'performing a lot of functions simultaneously'. But there isn't one word that neatly translates it.

June 28, 2017

rauchbier123

As a non-techy, to me it still sounds kind of strange...I defer to the experts however when it comes to executing. Thanks for the input.

October 19, 2015

Februar2014

I don't know if I'm techy but I have worked for more than 40 years in the computer industry and if someone at work said to me "the computer is executing a lot" I would assume that the computer was killing on an industrial scale. I'm learning German so I'm just guessing, but I think the meaning is along the lines of "the computer achieves a lot". Duo accepts this.

October 28, 2015

ummarika

My German boyfriend told me, that basically it means, that "this computer has high performance", that it is working well.

February 5, 2016

bcgrote

Right, so the computer does a lot, as compared to a Commodore 64....

September 12, 2016

JacquesFre5

A Commodore 64 was already doing a lot. Quite a lot.... as compared to yourself and myself.

May 24, 2019

supermollusc

"The computer achieves a lot" wuerde von keinem englischen Muttersprachler gesagt werden... "The computer does a lot/can do a lot" ist natuerlicher

March 31, 2017

zengator

Nein. Ich bin englischen Muttersprachler, und "achieves" war mein erste Gedank. Wie bei "sehr productiv".

July 3, 2019

weichwieschnee

Duolingo appears to have omitted the additional comments box under report, so I'll say what I learned here. According to Leo, ''viel leisten'' is a special phrase meaning ''to be very efficient.''

https://dict.leo.org/englisch-deutsch/viel%20leisten

The problem with words like ''achieve'' and ''execute'' in English is that they are transitive verbs which require a direct object to make meaning (''achieve a lot'' = a lot of what?). That's why everyone here is confused. And no one would ever say that, even if they work with computers (you would say it ''performs well'' but no one says ''it executes a lot of tasks'' to describe a computer's performance).

November 30, 2017

zengator

I agree with most of what you say here, weichwieschnee, except that one should be wary of "no one would ever say [etwas]". My first thought (and an accepted answer) was " . . . achieves a lot," as in " . . . is very productive".

July 3, 2019

RonanSill

Well done and thank you for that. Duolingo is great but this case is not an isolated one. It is worse in Dutch. More context would often helps.

November 30, 2017

billdbot9000

Gut gemacht, Herr Computer!

May 29, 2017

wibbleypants

I put performs well. Wrong. Reported.

June 7, 2017

wibbleypants

Now says should be performs much. Are threre any native English speakers on the team?

June 24, 2017

rjjacob

"does a lot" should work. It's a normal translation.

July 1, 2017

PaulKlenk

One usually does not say that the computer achieves a lot! That is a ridiculous. The user may achieve something by using the computer. This would be an example of personification.

July 13, 2017

dukijeka

Why not PC?

December 9, 2016

hud214

Why not Komputer?

April 19, 2017

FlynnDuane

whats the difference between "the computer achieves lots" and "the computer achieves a lot"

May 27, 2017

RonanSill

why not accept lots as well as a lot? Quite common where I live!

June 21, 2017

JenniferYu18

Does Duo mean, as in the context of walking into a tech shop and comparing different computers, that this one is great since it has great battery life and many useful functions? This sentence is a good one to test the imagination.

August 7, 2017

PaulKlenk

I think you're reading much too much into a simple declarative statement. As you know, the literal translation is: "The computer does a lot." Imagination aside, this appears to be a generally declarative statement I don't see the implication for comparison.

August 7, 2017

AndrewWhit512932

No, we didn't know what they literal translation was. If that is the literal translation, it really clears up a lot, and it would be nice if DL accepted that as a answer and gave it as a suggestion so that we are not left guessing.

August 7, 2017

Glinty08

I translated this as 'the computer achieves much' and it was marked correct. I took it to mean that computers in general do a lot of work for us humans. But it makes more sense when taken in the sense of 'this computer is powerful' - ie 'does a lot' or 'does lots'.

June 30, 2018

rafehelwer

Is this actually a sentence used by Germans or something by an algorithm?

August 22, 2016

Carpetini

Does this sentence have any sense?

January 30, 2018

laura231289

'the computer achieves a lot" sounds silly in English, or at least in American English, to the point of ambiguity. unless the speaker thinks the computer is capable of independent thought and action, "achieve" is the wrong verb here. is Duo being playful here?

March 25, 2018

rwhitlock

What's the difference between leisten and schaffen?

August 12, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.