"Cette boîte n'est pas aussi grande que l'autre."

Translation:This box is not as big as the other one.

1/6/2013, 12:28:44 AM

12 Comments


Aradia112

Aussi can also mean 'that'?

9/27/2013, 2:13:52 PM

djlanglois

Yes, I would like a bit more info about what role "aussi" is playing in this sentence.

1/21/2014, 2:00:47 PM

kezzoa

The "aussi" is linked with the "que" and together, "aussi ... que" means "as ... as"

"Aussi" is like the English "also" in that it links and compares things.

12/3/2014, 11:29:55 PM

johncopter

boîte also means can. not just box.

1/6/2013, 12:28:44 AM

Laurann333

I'm pretty sure boîte can also mean 'night club', but that might be slang...

10/15/2013, 7:33:18 PM

joxxman

Yes, boîte de nuit means nightclub.

1/8/2014, 2:35:20 AM

Britt1110

Why is "this box is not bigger than the other one" not accepted. It's saying the same thing?

12/9/2017, 4:23:32 AM

Rhonda859305
Plus

To Britt1110:

No, if the boxes were the same size, you could say the sentence you indicated. In other words, one box definitely has to be bigger than the other, but the original sentence is focusing on the smaller box.

11/7/2018, 10:09:41 AM

dhll0525

this box is not big enough than the other

4/16/2018, 7:42:43 AM

MiladWaleed

can we use "comme" here instead of "que" ?

6/17/2018, 5:50:30 PM

brianberwick

this box is not SO large as the other one. Duolingo is being a bit nit-picky in not allowing SO.

8/29/2018, 9:09:54 AM

Calvin_the_1st

At full speed this is quite hard to understand, the french have a beautiful but fast language

10/11/2018, 12:42:45 PM
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.