"Est-ce que tu peux me donner du pain ?"

Translation:Can you give me some bread?

January 6, 2013

32 Comments


VRida

"Can you give me some bread?" is considered wrong whilst "Could you give me some bread?" (which in the wrong tense) is a correct solution as well as 'Can you give me bread?' (which I have no problem with)

January 6, 2013

jolsmols

That seems to have been fixed

May 28, 2013

allshalldelight

There is no reason "est-ce que tu peux" cannot translate to "can you."

January 8, 2013

laniloo18

Jean valjean couldve just asked

April 8, 2014

piscean59

I would like to loop this sentence and add percussion to it.

February 1, 2014

Andrewtc17

Huh?

February 1, 2014

mathwizard1232

He wants to loop this sentence and add percussion to it.

November 20, 2014

DrewDdmek

Would a simple inversion work? Peux-tu me donner du pain ?

April 24, 2014

daniel3311

I'm also curious on this answer

April 30, 2014

clionaduah

Yes, it has the same meaning.

August 8, 2014

ArnieRoss

Why "est-ce que"? Can it be dropped?

July 4, 2013

cmswahoo

Yes, just like in English, you can ask a question different ways: "Can you give me some bread?" or "You can give me some bread?" The difference would be the context and what you are trying to emphasize.

July 21, 2013

TunggulHut

And how does it look like in short version when you drop "est-ce que"? Is it going to be: "peux-tu ..."?

February 13, 2014

langlang

Est-ce que is generally used as way to avoid inversions while asking questions, and is slightly more informal. Yes, it can be dropped here if needed.

July 25, 2014

IWinAgain

Est-ce que tu peux me donner du pain ? Je ne suis pas riche. S'il te plaît ! Ricaner

February 18, 2014

trufaldino

if 'me' is the direct object of this sentence, why is it not 'tu me peux'?

April 18, 2013

combatjoey

I think it's because the action that is being performed on "me" is "donner" and not "peux."

April 28, 2013

clionaduah

While the reason below is true, it is proper grammar to put the pronoun (whether it is direct or indirect) in front of the infinitive. ex. I would like to see you. : J'aimerais TE voir. It becomes more complex, but if you are interested, visit: http://french.about.com/library/weekly/aa032301.htm

August 8, 2014

cematthews.cem

Why not "Are you able to give me some bread?"

October 8, 2014

billnpatarnold

my question (and answer) too ...

November 11, 2014

Andrewtc17

i thought it was peut not peux because peux comes after je

January 25, 2014

FrenchCrazy

je peux, tu peux, il/elle/on peut.. In this case the 2nd person singular form follows the 1st person singular form, I hope that helps!

January 30, 2014

Andrewtc17

Yeah it did, thanks :)

January 30, 2014

FrenchAddict7

What is the purpose of the "est-ce que"

February 5, 2014

Andrewtc17

"Est-ce que" means "Is it that" so the literal translation of the sentence is "Is it that you can give me some bread". I'm pretty sure it's just an option to include that part so you don't have to.

February 5, 2014

FrenchAddict7

thanks

February 5, 2014

Wonderboy6

why is this tu peux me, and not ' tu me peut'?

July 26, 2014

clionaduah

It is proper grammar to put the pronoun (whether it is direct or indirect) in front of the infinitive. ex. I would like to see you. : J'aimerais TE voir. It becomes more complex, but if you are interested, visit: http://french.about.com/library/weekly/aa032301.htm

August 8, 2014

ItsyBitsyMe

"Can you pass me some bread?" is also a valid translation, yet it's rejected.

October 8, 2014

david_kirton

Also of note is that 'Would you' is considered the polite for of 'can you' in English. So depending on the context 'Would you' would be a better translation

October 10, 2014

aidincrown

What's wrong with could you give me some bread?

November 6, 2014

mairead2000

Pouvoir=to be able. So why not "are you able to give me some bread?"

January 4, 2015
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.