1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Est-ce que tu peux me donner…

"Est-ce que tu peux me donner du pain ?"

Translation:Can you give me some bread?

January 6, 2013

32 Comments


VRida

"Can you give me some bread?" is considered wrong whilst "Could you give me some bread?" (which in the wrong tense) is a correct solution as well as 'Can you give me bread?' (which I have no problem with)


jolsmols

That seems to have been fixed


allshalldelight

There is no reason "est-ce que tu peux" cannot translate to "can you."


piscean59

I would like to loop this sentence and add percussion to it.


coinaday

He wants to loop this sentence and add percussion to it.


laniloo18

Jean valjean couldve just asked


DrewDdmek

Would a simple inversion work? Peux-tu me donner du pain ?


daniel3311

I'm also curious on this answer


clionaduah

Yes, it has the same meaning.


ArnieRoss

Why "est-ce que"? Can it be dropped?


cmswahoo

Yes, just like in English, you can ask a question different ways: "Can you give me some bread?" or "You can give me some bread?" The difference would be the context and what you are trying to emphasize.


TunggulHut

And how does it look like in short version when you drop "est-ce que"? Is it going to be: "peux-tu ..."?


langlang

Est-ce que is generally used as way to avoid inversions while asking questions, and is slightly more informal. Yes, it can be dropped here if needed.


IWinAgain

Est-ce que tu peux me donner du pain ? Je ne suis pas riche. S'il te plaît ! Ricaner


trufaldino

if 'me' is the direct object of this sentence, why is it not 'tu me peux'?


combatjoey

I think it's because the action that is being performed on "me" is "donner" and not "peux."


clionaduah

While the reason below is true, it is proper grammar to put the pronoun (whether it is direct or indirect) in front of the infinitive. ex. I would like to see you. : J'aimerais TE voir. It becomes more complex, but if you are interested, visit: http://french.about.com/library/weekly/aa032301.htm


cematthews.cem

Why not "Are you able to give me some bread?"


billnpatarnold

my question (and answer) too ...


Andrewtc17

i thought it was peut not peux because peux comes after je


FrenchCrazy

je peux, tu peux, il/elle/on peut.. In this case the 2nd person singular form follows the 1st person singular form, I hope that helps!


Andrewtc17

Yeah it did, thanks :)


FrenchAddict7

What is the purpose of the "est-ce que"


Andrewtc17

"Est-ce que" means "Is it that" so the literal translation of the sentence is "Is it that you can give me some bread". I'm pretty sure it's just an option to include that part so you don't have to.


Wonderboy6

why is this tu peux me, and not ' tu me peut'?


clionaduah

It is proper grammar to put the pronoun (whether it is direct or indirect) in front of the infinitive. ex. I would like to see you. : J'aimerais TE voir. It becomes more complex, but if you are interested, visit: http://french.about.com/library/weekly/aa032301.htm


ItsyBitsyMe

"Can you pass me some bread?" is also a valid translation, yet it's rejected.


david_kirton

Also of note is that 'Would you' is considered the polite for of 'can you' in English. So depending on the context 'Would you' would be a better translation


aidincrown

What's wrong with could you give me some bread?


mairead2000

Pouvoir=to be able. So why not "are you able to give me some bread?"

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.