1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Mi soifos post la longa prom…

"Mi soifos post la longa promeno."

Translation:I will be thirsty after the long walk.

October 15, 2015

16 Comments


andrewgtreantos

Soifos = will be thirsty ?


salivanto

Yes, "soifos" means "will be thirsty."

Hopefully someone answered this for you elsewhere in the last few months.


FelipeMiranda09

Why does this comment have so many downvotes?


salivanto

For real! Nothing wrong with asking questions!

I voted it up , FWIW.


ionasky

Me too. Perfectly legitimate question.


bobandnoo

Lol I accidentally wrote "I will be thirty"


trezapoioi1

That's a loong stroll (at least it would be for me)


hohohohohoho

Soifos sounds like 'soivos', is it a bug or a secret pronunciation rule?


salivanto

It sounds like an F to me. You might try different speakers or headphones... It's possible that the speaker comes from a different country than you do where the line between F and V are drawn differently. It happens.


Phmagnabosco

Isn't "hike" a possible translation for longa promeno?


salivanto

I don't think so. To me, the primary meaning of "hike" is "to walk in the woods." There is a secondary, almost slang meaning of "to go a long way."

  • I drove in from Petroville. What a hike!

To call a long walk "a hike" is to break the metaphor in the secondary, slang meaning.


Kayleigh921788

I would consider a hike a walk outside of town. I wouldn't hike through a city, but I might hike through a forest or up a hill or mountain.


salivanto

What if you were hiking across the country?


TobyBartels

Yeah, I've known people to hike through the city, but it's only a small part of their overall trip.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.