1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Тобі треба іти у школу."

"Тобі треба іти у школу."

Translation:You need to go to school.

October 15, 2015

4 Comments


JohnSherid

"You have to go to school" sounds equivalent to this native speaker's ear.


MagneLudvigsen

Does this sentence both mean that school is important, you have to go there and the physical act of walking instead of for instance driving.


greg.mort

Physical act of walking.


InnaSyz

First two. The last one (walking) sounds odd here. I'd say "Тобі треба/прийдеться іти в школу пішки"

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.