"Тобі треба іти у школу."

Translation:You need to go to school.

October 15, 2015

4 Comments


MagneLudvigsen

Does this sentence both mean that school is important, you have to go there and the physical act of walking instead of for instance driving.

October 15, 2015

greg.mort

Physical act of walking.

October 15, 2015

InnaSyz

First two. The last one (walking) sounds odd here. I'd say "Тобі треба/прийдеться іти в школу пішки"

December 17, 2017

JohnSherid

"You have to go to school" sounds equivalent to this native speaker's ear.

February 9, 2019
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.