1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Я думаю, тобі треба бачити ц…

"Я думаю, тобі треба бачити це."

Translation:I think you need to see this.

October 15, 2015

12 Comments


MagneLudvigsen

I find it more natural to say: You have to see this. Should that be considered correct or is there another verb?


greg.mort

What about "я думаю"?


jdc2179

The following are all okay:

"I think you need to see this." "I think you've got to see this." "I think you have to see this"

Also, it corrected mine to "I think you got to see this," which should probably be "I think you've got to see this." As it is, it can be misinterpreted. Specifically, "I think you got to see this" can mean "I think that you were permitted to see this." The other translations I gave above are less ambiguous.


sagitta145

That would be "Ви маєте це побачити" or "Ви мусите це побачити".

must ≠ need


Grace19977

In Russian I got told that you need to add "что " (що in Ukrainian) after "думаю" ... does the same principle apply in Ukrainian or not? I could be wrong.


manat297076

Often either що or что are not necessary. But you can, it will not be a mistake.


Konrad-Michal

Why not I think that you must see it?


QYB35

You need - тобі треба. You must - ти мусиш, ти зобов'язаний, ти повинен. Тут різниця між потребою і обов'язком - Here is the difference between need and duty.


sagitta145

Yes, must ≠ need


Tiago_Rocha_G.

why doesn't "i think you need to see it" work?


manat297076

It should work. Report it.

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.