"Un homme"

Translation:A man

January 6, 2013

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


raideraid

What happened to the l' in front of homme?

January 6, 2013

MrLaminar

"l'homme is" "the man" and "un homme" is "a man" (or "one man").

January 6, 2013

Nouran.negm

thanks :)

January 2, 2014

PERCE_NEIGE

Un : a, Le: the (masculine). Normally you would say "le homme". But there's a rule, you can't have 2 wovels following each other, so you make an ellipse, the same than in English when you say "I'm" instead of "I am" (except that these 2 forms are correct). So, instead of "le homme" (not correct because of the rule), you say "l'homme". The "e" has been replaced by '.

March 6, 2014

Deleinee

It sounds as if the "n" in "un" is only pronounced when the next word (homme) is also spoken, otherwise the "n" is silent.

Comments or explanation?

November 20, 2013

Remy

In French, a "liaison" is when a normally silent consonant at the end of a word is pronounced at the beginning of the word that follows it. Usually, liaisons are required between two words when the first one ends with a consonant (ex: "es") and the second one starts with a vowel (ex: "un"). They are also required when the second word starts with a "mute H" (ex: "honnête" which means "honest"). Cautious: consonants in liaisons sometimes change pronunciation. For example, an S is pronounced like a Z when it is in a liaison.

  • ex: "Tu es un garçon" means "You are a boy", and is pronounced like "Tu es-Z-un garçon"
  • ex: "Tu es honnête" means "You are honest", and is pronounced like "Tu es-Z-honnête"

The pronunciation (or not) of liaisons follows specific rules. Liaisons are divided into three categories:

Required liaisons:

There are many cases, but here are a few examples: Nominal group: "un homme" (pronounced "un-N-homme"), "les amis" (pronounced "les-Z-amis") Verbal group: "vous avez" (pronounced "vous-Z-avez"), "ils ont" (pronounced "ils-Z-ont") etc.

Forbidden liaisons:

There are many cases, but here are a few examples: After a singular noun: "un garçon intéressant" (you should not say "un garçon-N-intéressant") After "et" (and): "un homme et une femme" (you should not say "un homme et-T-une femme") Before a "h aspiré": "les haricots" (you should not say "les-Z-haricots").

Optional liaisons:

There are many cases, but in this particular case, a case of optional liaison is after verbs that are not followed by a pronoun: "L'enfant prend un sucre". You can either pronounce: "L'enfant prend un sucre" or "... prend-T-un sucre".

November 20, 2013

Deleinee

Brilliant! Very helpful and clear. Thank you.

November 21, 2013

juliet_lima

Can it be "one man also"?

January 6, 2013

Xeraphym

yes, 'un' is also the french word for 'one'

January 6, 2013

kissaki

What's the difference between "une" and "un"?

March 14, 2014

Remy

"Un" is an masculine indefinite article that is used before masculine nouns. Ex: "Un homme"

"Une" is an feminine indefinite article that is used before feminine nouns. Ex: "Une femme"

March 14, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.