1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Un homme"

"Un homme"

Translation:A man

January 6, 2013

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


raideraid

What happened to the l' in front of homme?


MrLaminar

"l'homme is" "the man" and "un homme" is "a man" (or "one man").


PERCE_NEIGE

Un : a, Le: the (masculine). Normally you would say "le homme". But there's a rule, you can't have 2 wovels following each other, so you make an ellipse, the same than in English when you say "I'm" instead of "I am" (except that these 2 forms are correct). So, instead of "le homme" (not correct because of the rule), you say "l'homme". The "e" has been replaced by '.


Deleinee

It sounds as if the "n" in "un" is only pronounced when the next word (homme) is also spoken, otherwise the "n" is silent.

Comments or explanation?


Remy

In French, a "liaison" is when a normally silent consonant at the end of a word is pronounced at the beginning of the word that follows it. Usually, liaisons are required between two words when the first one ends with a consonant (ex: "es") and the second one starts with a vowel (ex: "un"). They are also required when the second word starts with a "mute H" (ex: "honnête" which means "honest"). Cautious: consonants in liaisons sometimes change pronunciation. For example, an S is pronounced like a Z when it is in a liaison.

  • ex: "Tu es un garçon" means "You are a boy", and is pronounced like "Tu es-Z-un garçon"
  • ex: "Tu es honnête" means "You are honest", and is pronounced like "Tu es-Z-honnête"

The pronunciation (or not) of liaisons follows specific rules. Liaisons are divided into three categories:

Required liaisons:

There are many cases, but here are a few examples: Nominal group: "un homme" (pronounced "un-N-homme"), "les amis" (pronounced "les-Z-amis") Verbal group: "vous avez" (pronounced "vous-Z-avez"), "ils ont" (pronounced "ils-Z-ont") etc.

Forbidden liaisons:

There are many cases, but here are a few examples: After a singular noun: "un garçon intéressant" (you should not say "un garçon-N-intéressant") After "et" (and): "un homme et une femme" (you should not say "un homme et-T-une femme") Before a "h aspiré": "les haricots" (you should not say "les-Z-haricots").

Optional liaisons:

There are many cases, but in this particular case, a case of optional liaison is after verbs that are not followed by a pronoun: "L'enfant prend un sucre". You can either pronounce: "L'enfant prend un sucre" or "... prend-T-un sucre".


Deleinee

Brilliant! Very helpful and clear. Thank you.


juliet_lima

Can it be "one man also"?


Xeraphym

yes, 'un' is also the french word for 'one'


kissaki

What's the difference between "une" and "un"?


Remy

"Un" is an masculine indefinite article that is used before masculine nouns. Ex: "Un homme"

"Une" is an feminine indefinite article that is used before feminine nouns. Ex: "Une femme"

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.