"We are making pasta for dinner."

Translation:Ми готуємо макарони на вечерю.

October 15, 2015

9 Comments


zebkg

This is incorrect, обід means lunch not dinner

February 9, 2017

sagitta145

Обід means the meal you eat at noon or in the afternoon, or the second meal of the day.

In English, to denote that meal we use "lunch", but "dinner" can also mean that, it's a bit obsolete but still accepted.

January 17, 2019

PavloUA

"Dinner" translates like "обід". "Вечеря" is "supper". And "make" translates like "робити". If you want to use word "готувати" then you would have to use the word "to cook". Too loose translation!

January 6, 2016

sagitta145

Dinner -> вечеря, обід ("dinner" can mean "lunch", a bit obsolete but still accepted)

Lunch -> обід

Supper -> вечеря

Conversely,

Обід -> lunch, dinner

Вечеря -> dinner, supper

"To make + food" is translated as "готувати + food". We do not say "робити їжу" in Ukrainian, only "готувати" (which also means "prepare")

January 17, 2019

sad_idler

"Ми готуємо макарони для обіду." Не прийнято, хмм... мабуть суржик, але це теж має бути. Принаймні, це не налаштований автоматичний переклад.

June 24, 2017

MapsAndCharts

???

September 24, 2018

sagitta145

In Ukrainian, "for" is translated as "для" only when it's literally "for whom" or "for something" (in order to do something). You don't cook pasta for lunch literally (as in, the pasta is "for" lunch, not for you, as if lunch was a person). In Ukrainian "for + meal" is "на + meal".

January 17, 2019

sagitta145

Also

I am adding "паста" when I see it missing.

January 17, 2019
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.