Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Evolution does not have scientific answers."

Translation:La evolución no tiene respuestas científicas.

4 years ago

16 Comments


VillaCooper

I realize it's just grammar practice, but this sentence concerns me.

4 years ago

ZEROtoFLUENCY

my thoughts exactly.

4 years ago

ldebeck
ldebeck

I agree (with you, not with that sentence).

4 years ago

Dan_ri
Dan_ri

I, too, have come to profess my subscription to the theory of evolution on the Duolingo comments!

4 years ago

Melita2

Maybe this sentence came from the southern USA.

4 years ago

parixnet
parixnet

I find the sentence a bit offensive.

4 years ago

Pianoician
Pianoician

I'm glad to discover I'm not the only one.

4 years ago

Klgregonis
Klgregonis

I hope this means that there are no scientific answers to evolution, (ie., there is no science that can disprove it) and not that evolution isn't science, so it can't have scientific answers. The sentence is somewhat ambiguous.

4 years ago

VillaCooper

Ahh, like "Evolution does not have scientific counter-arguments."

4 years ago

AnnelieseH2

I'd like to see this sentence changed to something factual.

4 years ago

Naylor1993
Naylor1993

I'm assuming the person who designed this lesson is a Christian then.

4 years ago

jackbrie97
jackbrie97

Never seen that before, a (presumably) Christian trying to use science to deny evolution. that's not how science works...

4 years ago

OjosDelMundo

¿En serio? ಠ_ಠ

4 years ago

blobberhead

What do you need the "La" in front of "evolucion"?

4 years ago

Isaiah-

Spanish frequently uses the definite article in places where we wouldn't in English. I think it takes a lot of exposure to figure out exactly where all the time. Kind of like with English. I have a cold, I have the flu, I have chicken pox. How do you know when to use the article? You just gotta learn.

4 years ago

Slydiad
Slydiad

That's certainly true. One trick with remembering when you need an article in Spanish, though, is that Spanish often needs an article when referring to general concepts in places where English doesn't. In English I'd say "Hope is beautiful," but in Spanish it's "La esperanza es bella." In English it's "Reality is sad," but in Spanish it's "La realidad es triste." "Chemistry is hard" would be "La química es dificil." Evolution is the kind of general concept that follows this rule of needing the article.

4 years ago