"Je suis un homme."

Translation:I am a man.

January 6, 2013

25 Comments
This discussion is locked.

Sorted by top post

therion2k9

A women saying I'm a man. Brilliant.

April 17, 2013

bibliom

Suis when placed in front of a vowel should not have a silent S it should sound swees

January 15, 2013

Xiuhtecuhtli

Which would mean the computer pronunciation is wrong...they should fix this.

January 16, 2013

tazyinul

what is the differences between un and une?

January 14, 2013

Lindaclow

Un is used for masculine nouns and une for feminine. You have to learn for each noun whether it is feminine or masculine. Aggghhhhhhh.

January 16, 2013

jazzybee445

Is the word man "homme" pronounced "um"

April 1, 2013

pythonenfrancais

Not quite. It's pronounced more like "Ohm," as if you were to sit down and start meditating, but without over-emphasizing the "O." I would consult a book/website/native speaker for a more accurate pronunciation though as there are a couple sounds in French that don't exist in English. (I learned to speak English in America.)

October 23, 2013

grapesofwrath

I'm not sure if you pronounce the n in un?

January 27, 2013

Remy

In French, a "liaison" is when a normally silent consonant at the end of a word is pronounced at the beginning of the word that follows it.

For example: "un homme" is pronounced "un-N-homme".

Cautious: consonants in liaisons sometimes change pronunciation. For example, an S is pronounced like a Z when it is in a liaison.

For example: "Je suis un homme" is pronounced "Je suis-Z-un-N-homme".

January 28, 2013

acegb

I could've had it but I always get mixed up with homme !! Any suggestion on remembering homme?

March 16, 2013

jlovely21

In Spanish, man means "hombre." French, Spanish, and Latin are all very similar. It helps to know the etymology of the word.

March 21, 2013

acegb

Thank you!

March 21, 2013

bigredhood24

Why can't it be I am a male?

August 3, 2013

Remy

"male" alone is not a good translation for "homme", because "male" is most of times used as an adjective, for example:

  • "I am a male person." which translates to "Je suis une personne de sexe masculin."
August 5, 2013

bigredhood24

Ohh I see! Thanks! I was a little confused cause I keep messing up male and man XD

August 7, 2013

S.Star.18

Stop the clutter! Please do not report mistakes here and read the comments below before posting.

September 11, 2013

Mutidianti

How can we know that one word is a masculine or a feminine? Because when I was studying French in my high school (I'm an Indonesian), she told me the clue is that feminine word ends by an 'e'. So, although I know that 'homme' means 'man', somehow I can't stop thinking that it's a feminine word because it ends with an 'e' --> "homm-e".

October 30, 2013

Remy

A noun is a word that represents a person, place, or thing, whether concrete (e.g., chair, dog) or abstract (idea, happiness). In French, all nouns have a gender - they are either masculine or feminine. The gender of some nouns makes sense ("homme" [man] is masculine, "femme" [woman] is feminine) but others don't: the words "personne" [person] and "victime" [victim] are always feminine, even when the person or victim is a man.

It is very important to learn a noun's gender along with the noun itself because articles, adjectives, some pronouns, and some verbs have to agree with nouns; that is, they change depending on the gender of the noun they modify.

There is no easy way to determine the gender of every noun, and you have to remember the gender with each word. But a number of patterns in suffixes and word endings are helpful: some tend to indicate masculine or feminine nouns (be careful with the exceptions, that are not listed below).

Masculine endings:

  • -age, for ex: barrage (in English: dam)
  • -b, for ex: plomb (in English: lead)
  • -ble, for ex: comptable (in English: accountant)
  • -c, for ex: porc (in English: pork)
  • -cle, for ex: oncle (in English: uncle)
  • -d, for ex: pied (in English: foot)
  • -de, for ex: hybride (in English: hybrid)
  • -é, for ex: carré (in English: square)
  • -eau, for ex: manteau (in English: coat)
  • -ège, for ex: piège (in English: trap)
  • -et, for ex: poulet (in English: chicken)
  • -eur, for ex: professeur (in English: teacher)
  • -f, for ex: cerf (in English: stag)
  • -i, for ex: pari (in English: bet)
  • -ing, for ex: planning (in English: planning)
  • -isme, for ex: capitalisme (in English: capitalism)
  • -k, for ex: tank (in English: tank)
  • -l, for ex: fusil (in English: rifle)
  • -m, for ex: prénom (in English: first name)
  • -me, for ex: synonyme (in English: synonym)
  • -ment, for ex: paiement (in English: payment)
  • -n, for ex: garçon (in English: boy)
  • -o, for ex: zoo (in English: zoo)
  • -oir, for ex: couloir (in English: lobby)
  • -one, for ex: cyclone (in English: cyclone)
  • -ou, for ex: hibou (in English: owl)
  • -p, for ex: loup (in English: wolf)
  • -r, for ex: char (in English: tank)
  • -s, for ex: tapis (in English: carpet)
  • -ste, for ex: cycliste (in English: cycler)
  • -t, for ex: yacht (in English: yacht)
  • -tre, for ex: lustre (in English: ceiling light)
  • -u, for ex: aperçu (in English: outline)
  • -x, for ex: choix (in English: choice)

Feminine endings:

  • -ace, for ex: face (in English: face)
  • -ade, for ex: limonade (in English: limonade)
  • -ale, for ex: cathédrale (in English: cathedral)
  • -ance, for ex: romance (in English: romance)
  • -be, for ex: syllabe (in English: syllable)
  • -ce, for ex: force (in English: strength)
  • -e, for ex: robe (in English: dress)
  • -ée, for ex: soirée (in English: evening/party)
  • -esse, for ex: maîtresse (in English: schoolteacher)
  • -eur, for ex: chaleur (in English: heat)
  • -fe, for ex: carafe (in English: carafe)
  • -ie, for ex: poulie (in English: pulley)
  • -ière, for ex: fermière (in English: farmer)
  • -ine, for ex: piscine (in English: swimming pool)
  • -ion, for ex: éducation (in English: education)
  • -ique, for ex: logique (in English: logic)
  • -ire, for ex: baignoire (in English: bathtub)
  • -ise, for ex: franchise (in English: franchise agreement)
  • -ite, for ex: bronchite (in English: bronchitis)
  • -lle, for ex: fille (in English: girl)
  • -mme, for ex: femme (in English: woman)
  • -nde, for ex: seconde (in English: second)
  • -nne, for ex: nonne (in English: nun)
  • -ole, for ex: auréole (in English: halo)
  • -se, for ex: course (in English: race)
  • -sion, for ex: pression (in English: pressure)
  • -son, for ex: maison (in English: house)
  • -té, for ex: acidité (in English: acidity)
  • -tié, for ex: amitié (in English: friendship)
  • -tion, for ex: partition (in English: score)
  • -ue, for ex: grue (in English: crane)
  • -ule, for ex: particule (in English: particle)
  • -ure, for ex: voiture (in English: car)
November 8, 2013

aleena2000

SHOULDNT IT BE L'HOMME

May 2, 2013

Remy

"Je suis l'homme." means "I am the man".

"Je suis un homme." means "I am a man".

May 2, 2013
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.