1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Je suis un homme."

"Je suis un homme."

Translation:I am a man.

January 6, 2013

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


therion2k9

A women saying I'm a man. Brilliant.


bibliom

Suis when placed in front of a vowel should not have a silent S it should sound swees


Xiuhtecuhtli

Which would mean the computer pronunciation is wrong...they should fix this.


tazyinul

what is the differences between un and une?


Lindaclow

Un is used for masculine nouns and une for feminine. You have to learn for each noun whether it is feminine or masculine. Aggghhhhhhh.


acegb

I could've had it but I always get mixed up with homme !! Any suggestion on remembering homme?


jlovely21

In Spanish, man means "hombre." French, Spanish, and Latin are all very similar. It helps to know the etymology of the word.


jazzybee445

Is the word man "homme" pronounced "um"


pythonenfrancais

Not quite. It's pronounced more like "Ohm," as if you were to sit down and start meditating, but without over-emphasizing the "O." I would consult a book/website/native speaker for a more accurate pronunciation though as there are a couple sounds in French that don't exist in English. (I learned to speak English in America.)

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.