"That is too much."

Translation:Eso es demasiado.

4 years ago

27 Comments


hammondn

is saying "eso es demasiado mucho" too redundant? I was marked wrong for that response

4 years ago

davidgonzar
davidgonzar

yes, you can´t say ´demasiado´ and ´mucho´ at the same time.

un saludo!

4 years ago

Dianne979656

i thought demasiado was "too much" therefore no need to repeat Much?

10 months ago

Calebtiv
Calebtiv

In English that would be called tautology, the use of redundant words.

3 years ago

DavidReaga
DavidReaga

Hola. While I agree with you that verbal redundancy is often unnecessary, sometimes it can be used for emphasis. "I am very, very tired" might be an example. A quick glance at the Wikipedia article for Tautology seems to include exceptions for emphasis.

Not a challenge to you, just hoping to contribute. Cool profile picture!

Edit: Oops, I had also meant to echo that in this particular instance of Spanish the repetition for emphasis would be inappropriate, based on the information at hand.

2 years ago

RaviOnline

That's too much of 'too much'!

9 months ago

ChadParker9

Why not " eso es tanto.?

2 years ago

SeanBaker1973

Tanto just means a lot, not too much, but you probably already know that now.

10 months ago

Manny_k

Why not esta? Isn't this a characteristic that is temporary?

4 years ago

AlanTelloM
AlanTelloM

This -> Esta, este, esto. Esto is used when there is no gender.

3 years ago

Calebtiv
Calebtiv

Esta = this. Also if you wanted to say "This is too much" you would say "Esto es demasiado" (since the gender is unknown/neutral here).

3 years ago

megaface
megaface

You're confusing esta ("this", singular feminine form) with está (third-person conjugation of the verb estar). Note the accent on the "a." The two words are completely unrelated.

7 months ago

Kholonie

Can't Esa be accepted?

4 years ago

morgens2

Since the noun's gender is unknown, we use the neutral Eso. Esa/ese would be used if known to be f/m

4 years ago

ethangregory

If I'm the one saying it (which i am in the translation) than i'd know the gender. Semantics but true.

3 years ago

SaidahWahid

Why not "que es demasiado"?

3 years ago

Rosie3401

doesn't 'demasiado' means heap

8 months ago

dkat
dkat

"aquel es mucho" is wrong - why?

2 years ago

geyerlynda

Why es and not estar?

1 year ago

boltz13

I am wondering this too can anybody help us out?

1 year ago

Calebtiv
Calebtiv

Estar is a verb meaning "to be". Es is a conjugation of the verb ser. "That to be too much" is not correct.

1 year ago

boltz13

I think you may have that backwards since Es is used in the correct translation. Es is a conjunction of Ser is it not? Both Es and Está are used to mean Is, but why Es here and not Está?

1 year ago

Calebtiv
Calebtiv

No I misunderstood his question. As a general rule:

For what you're doing or where you are always use the verb estar.

For everything else use ser.

1 year ago

quicklearner90

Can't i say "tan mucho" for too much?

1 year ago

SeanBaker1973

Is the "eso" necessary? Can't you just say, "Es demasiado."?

10 months ago

Dianne979656

how can i differentiate between eso & ese? thanx.

10 months ago

Supernova---

Hi Dianne979656, you may not have noticed but if you scroll down past the lessons, some sections have notes with "tips and tricks". I'd recommend checking them out because they'll help a lot with the lessons. The previous section, Determiners, explains your question very well in their tips and tricks. One of the things it says is that eso (and esto) are neutral and are used when gender in not known, while ese (and este) are masculine. But be careful cause esos and estos are actually the plural of the masculine form (little bit tricky).

In this case we don't know what "that" of "that is too much" is referring to so we use the gender neutral "eso" here.

9 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.