Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I wish you were here."

Translation:Keşke burada olsaydın.

2 years ago

13 Comments


Lraen

"Burada olmanı isterdim" alternative correct solution. (should even be first solution) This language needs more alternatives and contributors i can't pass the test of my main language, this is a joke.

'Burada olmanı isterdim' in neresi yanlış? alternatif cevapları da koyun lütfen. Anadilimdeki testi geçemiyorum.

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

That would mean "I would like you to be here" which has a similar meaning but is definitely not the above sentence. :) You should stick to closer translations.

I can reassure you that we have many, many alternatives for both English (edited by 2 native speakers) and Turkish (edited by 4+ native speakers). You could write "Burada olmanı dilerdim" but not "isterdim" :)

2 years ago

Lraen

There isn't only one way to correctly state something in a language, dilerdim and isterdim has quite same meaning. But okay i will stick to closer translation.

2 years ago

mohammed339347

İs it ok to say keşke buradasan Thanks

2 years ago

mohammed339347

Or buradasaydın

2 years ago

Nursssssss

Both of them are wrong

1 week ago

Nursssssss

Burada is not a verb so you can't add these formatives on it

1 week ago

abdelmoez.hosam

Which part of the sentence indicates "i wish" ?

2 years ago

little-merman
little-merman

That's "keşke." It is not a conjugated verb though, it's just a phrase that communicates the same meaning.

2 years ago

liquidyoga

Keşke burada olsan.

1 year ago

marwanmedh1

Keske buradasin ?

1 year ago

Baran563167

Unfortunately wrong, just like in english you dont say like "I wish you here". You should add the "be" verb in english. It is same in turkish. You should use "olmak" verb. It is just "be" verb in turkish. "Keşke burada "ol"saydın.

22 hours ago

Baran563167

I think direct translation should be like "ben burada olmanı dilerdim"

22 hours ago