1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "I wish you were here."

"I wish you were here."

Translation:Keşke burada olsaydın.

October 15, 2015

17 Comments


Lraen

"Burada olmanı isterdim" alternative correct solution. (should even be first solution) This language needs more alternatives and contributors i can't pass the test of my main language, this is a joke.

'Burada olmanı isterdim' in neresi yanlış? alternatif cevapları da koyun lütfen. Anadilimdeki testi geçemiyorum.


AlexinNotTurkey

That would mean "I would like you to be here" which has a similar meaning but is definitely not the above sentence. :) You should stick to closer translations.

I can reassure you that we have many, many alternatives for both English (edited by 2 native speakers) and Turkish (edited by 4+ native speakers). You could write "Burada olmanı dilerdim" but not "isterdim" :)


Lraen

There isn't only one way to correctly state something in a language, dilerdim and isterdim has quite same meaning. But okay i will stick to closer translation.


mohammed339347

İs it ok to say keşke buradasan Thanks


liquidyoga

Keşke burada olsan.


YanitoLeSang

How can one say : you wish


AlexinNotTurkey

"dilersin" or "diliyorsun" :) The sentence's grammar would change quite a bit if you wanted to say this though.


TalhaTuran1

You can translate it as 'dilersin' but general translation of you wish is 'rüyanda görürsün' meaning that you can only see it in your dreams


abdelmoez.hosam

Which part of the sentence indicates "i wish" ?


little-merman

That's "keşke." It is not a conjugated verb though, it's just a phrase that communicates the same meaning.


Nursssssss

Burada is not a verb so you can't add these formatives on it


Nursssssss

Both of them are wrong


marwanmedh1

Keske buradasin ?


Baran563167

I think direct translation should be like "ben burada olmanı dilerdim"


MrHilmiNevzat

"I wish you were here." Translation: Keşke burada olsaydın.

How I wish, how I wish you were here. We're just 2 lost souls swimming in a fish bowl, year after year.

Somebody on Duo loves Pink Floyd?

Duo, you are so cultured.


rosalind195

I am really struggling with the different conditional forms. PLEASE Duo, separate the lessons into first, second and third conditionals! It's all so confusing with the different tenses jumbled up together. And some of the sentences are far too long and obscure. Please make it simpler.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started