1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Hvor er verdens største foss…

"Hvor er verdens største foss?"

Translation:Where is the world's largest waterfall?

October 15, 2015

7 Comments


not_justucetys

The etymology of this surprisingly short word is rather interesting. Apparently it comes from a word which meant either waterfall or torrent, and that itself came from a word meaning "spray". So because waterfalls spray, that seems to be the word's origin. Kul.


IanWitham1

A fosse is a ditch. There is a fosse South of Hadrian's Wall.


ZlobnaMiska

In Laos, Chutes de Khone :)


MTCarey

depends if you mean widest, or highest drop or volume of water. Question is imprecise?


Josh_Overlien

Long before I ever started learning Norwegian, I had a friend whose last name was Foss. I had no idea at the time what it meant. I had no idea what my last name meant either. It's cool to get a new perspective on the Norwegian names from the small town of my past.


AutumnAkin1

So what does your last name mean?


rikvik

'he who leans over' - their ancestors had one leg shorter than the other, naturally, living in a place with a lot of slopes.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.