1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Maten er på kjøkkenet."

"Maten er kjøkkenet."

Translation:The food is in the kitchen.

October 15, 2015

8 Comments


Mike_Lasagna1

Can we use "i" in place of på?


fveldig
Mod

No, they are rarely interchangeable. In Norwegian you say "på et rom" while you'd say "in a room" in English. (the kitchen is a room)


jmsbarratt

Why is sitter/ligger not used here? Is it to do with the fact that the food is not an individual object? Such as a glass or book.


NorskSpiller

Im having the same question.


matt469116

Thirded, any help from natives speakers would be appreciated!!


Panthera4

Shouldn't "at" be acceptable translation of på?


talideon

You wouldn't say 'at the kitchen' in English, though. 'På' might be, more or less, a general locative proposition, but 'at' isn't, even if it's the closest equivalent.


LINHARS

Normally I say 'på kjøkkenet' 'på badet' and 'på soverommet', but 'i stuen/stua', 'i dusjen', 'i hagen', and 'på jobben'.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started