1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "The work is hard."

"The work is hard."

Translation:Arbeidet er tungt.

October 15, 2015

6 Comments


OnkelD

Is "tungt" interchangeable with both "heavy" and "hard"?


daxvines

Why is "jobben er hardt" not an acceptable answer?


Deliciae

Because "jobb" is a masculine noun, and "hardt" is the version of the adjective meant for neuter nouns.

It would have to be "Jobben er hard.", but even then "tung" or "vanskelig" would be more common word choices in Norwegian.


HengLok

i know it's 5 years late, but in english hard has two meanings, and means both 'difficult' and the opposite of soft. Hard in norsk doesn't seem to have both meanings, and is just the opposite of soft.


jug89

Why is not correct "verket er hardt"?


Ellenspeaking

So heavy and difficult are both tungt

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.