1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "The work is hard."

"The work is hard."

Translation:Arbeidet er tungt.

October 15, 2015

4 Comments


OnkelD

Is "tungt" interchangeable with both "heavy" and "hard"?


daxvines

Why is "jobben er hardt" not an acceptable answer?


Deliciae
Mod

Because "jobb" is a masculine noun, and "hardt" is the version of the adjective meant for neuter nouns.

It would have to be "Jobben er hard.", but even then "tung" or "vanskelig" would be more common word choices in Norwegian.


jug89

Why is not correct "verket er hardt"?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.