1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Martta kitap okursun."

"Martta kitap okursun."

Translation:You read a book in March.

October 15, 2015

14 Comments


Ahmed.aljawadi

I thought its a girl called Marta :\


AlexinNotTurkey

That wouldn't make sense then. It would be "Marta kitap okur" in that case :)


ChazWozza

Why Martta with two t's?


AlexinNotTurkey

It has the locative case on it -DA, which changes to a -t because the final consonant is voiceless. :) "Marta" would be in the dative case (to March)


sema135816

why kitap is translated bookS?


Patyusta

I cant find a grammer tell when I put kitaP and kitaB because sometimes they tell me there is a typo in your answer then I check/ the typo is letter p or b so plz tell me when I write this and this


mindgrain

kitap = a book the book (nominative). The 'p' at the end softens to 'b' when a vowel follows, e.g. kitabı = the book (accusative) or kitabım = my book.


Bresbeba

Why is the translation "I read book in May" bad?


AlexinNotTurkey

"book" need an article, in this case "a book"


Bresbeba

OK, thanks. Also I would ask you why is "I read books in May" in plural correct?


Bresbeba

Sorry, I wanted to say "You read..."


MrHilmiNevzat

"Martta kitap okursun." Translation: You read a book in March.

Or: In March you read books. - Correct answer. Switchable plurals give me nightmares.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.