1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "It is really hot here."

"It is really hot here."

Translation:Det er kjempevarmt her.

October 15, 2015

19 Comments


CJ.Dennis

What's "glovarmt"?


Deliciae

"Burning hot", or, more literally: "hot as ember"


Dave865524

As in "glowing [with] warm[th]"?


LingYang3

Can you use 'veldig varmt' here?


LingYang3

So would it just be personal preference? Are there regions that favour one over the other?


Deliciae

It would mostly come down to personal preference and the degree of formality called for. The prefix "kjempe-" is somewhat less formal than "veldig", and more common in spoken than written language.

Regional differences are always a factor, but then the choice wouldn't just be between "kjempevarmt" and "veldig varmt" any more.


Deliciae

Bare hyggelig! :)


Ingebj

The use of kjempe- (kjempevarmt, kjempebillig, kjempegøy and on and on...) is more usual in spoken than written Norwegian. Plus elderly people don't use it much (anyone aged 70 or over would normally prefer other words).


eva.lyus

Is there another word to distinguish warm from hot?


griffindd

there is heit but it is not used much as far as I know. Usually context will help you understand whether someone means warm or hot.


Dave865524

Woohoo, I got it right! I even nailed the spelling!


NerissaKis

What is wrong with "veldig varmt "?We've been taught that they are alternatives, haven't we?


OlegMogytych

Why can't I use "Den er veldig varm her" but have to "Det er veldig varmt her"? Translation is same as i understand.


sacelani

Same. I tried "Den er kjempevarm her" and it hated it, but "Det er kjempevarmt her" works. Furthermore, both Google and Google Translate suggested kjempe varm, but were ok with kjempevarmt. So following for an answer on why kjempevarm is bad.


Eddie_Werewolf

It's really hot here in Florida.


Chris64072

Why is "for varmt" wrong", Please?


FonchoGF

Can I use "ganske varmt" instead of "kjempevarmt"? I tried that and it was wrong. If they are not the same, what is the difference between "ganske" and "kjempe"?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.