Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"It is really hot here."

Translation:Det er kjempevarmt her.

2 years ago

13 Comments


LingYang3
LingYang3

Can you use 'veldig varmt' here?

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

Yes, you can.

2 years ago

LingYang3
LingYang3

So would it just be personal preference? Are there regions that favour one over the other?

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

It would mostly come down to personal preference and the degree of formality called for. The prefix "kjempe-" is somewhat less formal than "veldig", and more common in spoken than written language.

Regional differences are always a factor, but then the choice wouldn't just be between "kjempevarmt" and "veldig varmt" any more.

2 years ago

LingYang3
LingYang3

Tusen takk

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

Bare hyggelig! :)

2 years ago

Ingebj
Ingebj

The use of kjempe- (kjempevarmt, kjempebillig, kjempegøy and on and on...) is more usual in spoken than written Norwegian. Plus elderly people don't use it much (anyone aged 70 or over would normally prefer other words).

2 years ago

CJ.Dennis
CJ.Dennis

What's "glovarmt"?

10 months ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

"Burning hot", or, more literally: "hot as ember"

4 months ago

Dave865524
Dave865524

As in "glowing [with] warm[th]"?

2 months ago

eva.lyus
eva.lyus

Is there another word to distinguish warm from hot?

2 years ago

griffindd

there is heit but it is not used much as far as I know. Usually context will help you understand whether someone means warm or hot.

2 years ago

Dave865524
Dave865524

Woohoo, I got it right! I even nailed the spelling!

2 months ago