1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Quiero que bebas más agua."

"Quiero que bebas más agua."

Translation:I want you to drink more water.

November 13, 2013

33 Comments


[deactivated user]

    How do we know it is 'you' drink rather than 'we' or 'them'


FredFredFr1

    I agree, who don't we want to drink water???


Dwallace

    Hi, we know because of the conjugation of the verb. It is using the Tu form, bebas not the nosotros , bebamos or the 3rd person plural, beban


FredFredFr1

    Not even, the question was - quiero que BLANK mas agua. It could be I don't want to, I don't want them to, I don't want you to, or I don't want us to. The conjugation of the verb was the answer we seek, yet all work depending on whom we don't wish to drink more water! Please help if you know ...


hesolomon

    "Quiero que bebe más agua." Isn't this the informal imperative?


davidgonzar

    bebe is imperative, but it´s wrong in this sentence. you have to write the subjunctive: quiero que bebas(subjuntivo) más agua.

    un saludo


janabutler

    I heard bebes, not bebas. I think this would still be a sensible sentence?..


martinlus

    Quiero que always triggers the subjunctive


pezguy

    Regarding the "Quiero que (fill in the blank) mas agua" type of exercises: I'm just picking up on this now, so I may be wrong. Responses such as "bebe, bebemos, bebes, beben" are incorrect because they have an "e" in the conjugation instead of the "a." There's no ambiguity about informal you vs we, etc.


marcy65brown

    Very observant!


jrstahl57

    I translated this as, 'i want that you drink more water" and was marked as incorrect.


MMM621

    I put bebo. What tells me in this sentence Quiero que ___mas agua, (fill in the blank) that it's second person related? I read it as, I want to drink more water. Please help me out. Thank you!


marcy65brown

    Check out pezguy's comment above.
    "Quiero que" requires that the following verb be in the subjunctive, because you are trying to influence someone else's behavior. The only subjunctive form available was "bebas."
    Your sentence "I want to drink more water" does not need the subjunctive because you are not trying to influence anyone else's behavior. So it uses the infinitive (beber) instead of the subjunctive: Quiero beber más agua.
    I want to study: Quiero estudiar. I want him to study: Quiero que él estudie.
    I want to run: Quiero correr. I want them to run: Quiero que corran.


Mayerhofer1

    Marcy nice point thanks


Mayerhofer1

    Yes i would like a hint like that too


doc642670

    only one of the choices you were given would have had a subjunctive conjugation of the verb.


Oriyomi1

    wouldn't it be "te quiero beber mas agua"


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

    No, in Spanish they must use the the subjunctive. Using the infinitive is what we do in English. Scroll up for more information.


Talca

    Everyone needs your point reinforced. Gracias


PuertoRico_7213

    Thank you for the links, they helped a lot


Linda_from_NJ

    If anyone can give an example, I would much appreciate it.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

    I want you to drink more water. In this English expression "I" is the subject of "want", but "you" is the one that is supposed "to drink". In Spanish, "Te quiero beber" is "I want to drink you." which is not done. They must say "I want that you drink more water." which is "Quiero que bebas más agua.". There are plenty of examples at this link: http://spanish.about.com/od/verbmoods/a/when_to_use_subjunctive.htm


Linda_from_NJ

    Links are awesome. Lingot to you.


Yerrick

    Only if you're addressing the water in the second person...


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

    I love that. "I want to drink you, More Water."


Matthew642930

    How do we know it's "I want you"? Couldn't it equally be "I want us"?


Matthew642930

    Couldn't it also be "beba" for the formal version of "you"?


RozalynLeslie

    Wouldn't the sentence go quiera que babas mas agua? Keeping it all in the same tense instead of mixing tenses?


jill713026

    How do I know that it is you? The question before I put you and was told I should have used we. Is there a way of knowing which one I am supposed to use


doc642670

    when doing these as multiple choice, either, a) only one of the verbs offered would be subjunctive, or b) a verb or other word would indicate the person, leaving you to provide the subjenctive

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.