Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Quiero que bebas más agua."

Translation:I want you to drink more water.

1
4 years ago

26 Comments


Howeller

How do we know it is 'you' drink rather than 'we' or 'them'

12
Reply12 years ago

FredFredFr1

I agree, who don't we want to drink water???

1
Reply1 year ago

hesolomon

"Quiero que bebe más agua." Isn't this the informal imperative?

4
Reply4 years ago

davidgonzar
davidgonzar

bebe is imperative, but it´s wrong in this sentence. you have to write the subjunctive: quiero que bebas(subjuntivo) más agua.

un saludo

27
Reply4 years ago

hesolomon

OOPS!

0
Reply4 years ago

pezguy
pezguy

Regarding the "Quiero que (fill in the blank) mas agua" type of exercises: I'm just picking up on this now, so I may be wrong. Responses such as "bebe, bebemos, bebes, beben" are incorrect because they have an "e" in the conjugation instead of the "a." There's no ambiguity about informal you vs we, etc.

4
Reply1 year ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

Very observant!

0
Reply1 year ago

janabutler
janabutler

I heard bebes, not bebas. I think this would still be a sensible sentence?..

3
Reply3 years ago

martinlus
martinlus

Quiero que always triggers the subjunctive

17
Reply2 years ago

jrstahl57

I translated this as, 'i want that you drink more water" and was marked as incorrect.

2
Reply1 year ago

Oriyomi1

wouldn't it be "te quiero beber mas agua"

0
Reply3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

No, in Spanish they must use the the subjunctive. Using the infinitive is what we do in English. Scroll up for more information.

6
Reply2 years ago

Talca
Talca

Everyone needs your point reinforced. Gracias

3
Reply2 years ago

PuertoRico_7213

Thank you for the links, they helped a lot

0
Reply2 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

de nada

0
Reply2 years ago

Linda_from_NJ

If anyone can give an example, I would much appreciate it.

0
Reply2 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

I want you to drink more water. In this English expression "I" is the subject of "want", but "you" is the one that is supposed "to drink". In Spanish, "Te quiero beber" is "I want to drink you." which is not done. They must say "I want that you drink more water." which is "Quiero que bebas más agua.". There are plenty of examples at this link: http://spanish.about.com/od/verbmoods/a/when_to_use_subjunctive.htm

6
Reply22 years ago

Linda_from_NJ

Links are awesome. Lingot to you.

0
Reply2 years ago

Yerrick
Yerrick

Only if you're addressing the water in the second person...

4
Reply2 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

I love that. "I want to drink you, More Water."

1
Reply2 years ago

Matthew642930

How do we know it's "I want you"? Couldn't it equally be "I want us"?

0
Reply2 years ago

Matthew642930

Couldn't it also be "beba" for the formal version of "you"?

0
Reply2 years ago

Rozzie
Rozzie

Wouldn't the sentence go quiera que babas mas agua? Keeping it all in the same tense instead of mixing tenses?

0
Reply2 years ago

MMM621
MMM621

I put bebo. What tells me in this sentence Quiero que ___mas agua, (fill in the blank) that it's second person related? I read it as, I want to drink more water. Please help me out. Thank you!

0
Reply1 year ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

Check out pezguy's comment above.
"Quiero que" requires that the following verb be in the subjunctive, because you are trying to influence someone else's behavior. The only subjunctive form available was "bebas."
Your sentence "I want to drink more water" does not need the subjunctive because you are not trying to influence anyone else's behavior. So it uses the infinitive (beber) instead of the subjunctive: Quiero beber más agua.
I want to study: Quiero estudiar. I want him to study: Quiero que él estudie.
I want to run: Quiero correr. I want them to run: Quiero que corran.

0
Reply1 year ago