"Ils n'aiment pas les pommes rouges."

Translation:They do not like the red apples.

January 6, 2013

6 Comments


mrinkert

Il n'aime pas or ils n'aiment pas? How can I hear the difference?

January 6, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

There is no difference in oral. Both translations should be accepted as correct.

January 6, 2013

helenvee

They accepted the singular from me.

March 4, 2013

test_tube

I wrote this as singular throughout this sentence. I lost a heart because I didn't make it all plural, but I heard it as singular. Is the only way to tell from the spoken French that this sentence is plural is to listen for the difference between le and les? All the other words in this sentence sound exactly the same whether plural or singular.

December 4, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

The difference between singular and plural, in audio, is with LA pomme vs LES pommes.

December 4, 2013

test_tube

Thanks, Sitesurf. That is what I thought. French would be much easier for English speakers if all the letters were pronounced, but I suppose that would take away from the beauty of the French language.

December 4, 2013
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.