1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Ils n'aiment pas les pommes …

"Ils n'aiment pas les pommes rouges."

Translation:They do not like the red apples.

January 6, 2013

6 Comments


mrinkert

Il n'aime pas or ils n'aiment pas? How can I hear the difference?


Sitesurf

There is no difference in oral. Both translations should be accepted as correct.


helenvee

They accepted the singular from me.


test_tube

I wrote this as singular throughout this sentence. I lost a heart because I didn't make it all plural, but I heard it as singular. Is the only way to tell from the spoken French that this sentence is plural is to listen for the difference between le and les? All the other words in this sentence sound exactly the same whether plural or singular.


Sitesurf

The difference between singular and plural, in audio, is with LA pomme vs LES pommes.


test_tube

Thanks, Sitesurf. That is what I thought. French would be much easier for English speakers if all the letters were pronounced, but I suppose that would take away from the beauty of the French language.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.