"Disse menneskene har rare tradisjoner."

Translation:These people have strange traditions.

October 15, 2015

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Mia.Ni

Does rare convey a negative meaning?


Deliciae

It could, but doesn't have to.


RickPT395

I presume you might be Spanish, because of Raro's negative sense.


MrsSMBurns

I first translated "menneskene" as "peoples", which would make sense in English ("these peoples" = "these nations", or "these tribes"). Does this also work in Norwegian?


beerzoe

Alle tradisjoner overalt virker rart for utenforstående :)


KristinFraser

Does "unusual" not work as a translation for "rare"?


fveldig

'unusual' = 'uvanlig'

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.