"Disse menneskene har rare tradisjoner."

Translation:These people have strange traditions.

October 15, 2015

7 Comments


MariaNehmeh

Does rare convey a negative meaning?

July 6, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

It could, but doesn't have to.

July 6, 2016

MariaNehmeh

Tusen takk

July 6, 2016

RickPT395

I presume you might be Spanish, because of Raro's negative sense.

July 26, 2018

KristinFraser

Does "unusual" not work as a translation for "rare"?

October 15, 2015

fveldig
Mod

'unusual' = 'uvanlig'

October 15, 2015

MrsSMBurns

I first translated "menneskene" as "peoples", which would make sense in English ("these peoples" = "these nations", or "these tribes"). Does this also work in Norwegian?

August 25, 2018
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.