1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Das Restaurant"

"Das Restaurant"

Translation:The restaurant

October 15, 2015

21 Comments


cgjour

Is the final 'T' really silent? It sounds like it's being pronounced in French ....


SimoneBa

Yes, it's pronounced the French way, that's correct.


zappyface

Germans almost always try to keep the original pronunciation of words taken from other languages.


GScottOliver

Like Kaiser ! (Latin Caesar)


Dyki_Tantsi

Ja, mein Keiser!


DrMcCoy42

The hardest part is that I don't know how to spell that word right in English.


sxtanbaby

was about to say this!! i get it wrong so often because it takes me about 7 tries to spell it right anyway, let alone my brain telling me to try and german-ify it when there's no need hahaha


Sumudul

Can anyone help me with the pronunciation of restaurant? I even don't know the french pronunciation :/


thisismypotato

I'm not sure how to spell the pronunciation right, so I guess ress-toh-ron is the closest I can think of. Only the final 'n' is nasal, so it sounds more like the 'n' sound in 'song'.

If you're familiar with the IPA, you can check the Wiktionary entries for the French https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/restaurant#Pronunciation_4 and the German varieties https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/Restaurant#Pronunciation

Hope that helps!


LeighNanan

Why is restaurant so obvious?


Robbadob

When the English and the Germans borrowed restaurant from the French, neither of them decided to change the spelling. The same happened with "hotel" and a bunch of other words.


juanramones1

you can use Wirtschaft for restaurant, it is a typicall german restaurant


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

That word means quite a lot of things. I wouldn't know right away that you meant a restaurant. http://dictionnaire.reverso.net/allemand-anglais/Wirtschaft

http://en.pons.com/translate?q=wirtschaft


OfficeTrotter

Is "die Gastst├Ątte" a possible German alternative for "restaurant", or does it carry a different meaning?


frenchpoisson

die Gastst├Ątte can also mean inn, and das Restaurant is generally a diner.


jkoolish

Why is it Das instead of Die?


fhaubert

There's no rule on that. In Portuguese, my mother tongue, "restaurant' is masculine, so to me it should be "der". But, it is what it is. No rules, we just have to learn it :)


[deactivated user]

    Because the word is neuter.


LeighNanan

    It's the same spelling


DonFuchs1

    (That) is also accepted! Why is it marked wrong?


Gail616867

    In a "Click the microphone and say" exercise, I said EXACTLY what the female voice said ("Das Restaurant") and it was marked wrong. Is there a way to report this? There is no background noise where I am, and I am speaking loudly enough that it hears me correctly every other time.

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.