1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Вона перекладач."

"Вона перекладач."

Translation:She is an interpreter.

October 15, 2015

12 Comments


GraemeOlson

Is there no distinction in Ukrainian between an interpreter and a translator?


greg.mort

I believe there isn't, same word (перекладач) is used for both.


spicy_wolf

you can say усний перекладач for an interpreter and письмовий перекладач for a translator


Salander_s

Why not «перекладачка»?


russianduo

Why isn't the "—" used here? It would seem appropriate.


va-diim

Would перекладка be correct?


allmillene

No. Перекладачка.


OTembelis

Хто-небудь знає якщо говорять "жестянщик" чи "бляхар"? Does anybody know what a sheet metal worker is called? Мені треба перекладач!


Hugo7234

Why is the first а in перекладач pronouced "o"?


vincewega

Why can i not say ' she is a interpretor (Instead on 'an') this is stupid


Hugo7234

Because interpretor starts with a voyel sound so it's "an"


va-diim

When the noun starts with a vowel, A,E,I,O,U, the artical is "an."

an apple, an elephant, an interpreter, an orange, an umbrella

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.