"Вона перекладач."

Translation:She is an interpreter.

October 15, 2015

12 Comments


Salander_s

Why not «перекладачка»?

April 21, 2016

GraemeOlson

Is there no distinction in Ukrainian between an interpreter and a translator?

October 15, 2015

greg.mort

I believe there isn't, same word (перекладач) is used for both.

October 15, 2015

spicy_wolf

you can say усний перекладач for an interpreter and письмовий перекладач for a translator

March 19, 2016

va-diim

Would перекладка be correct?

September 3, 2017

allmillene

No. Перекладачка.

September 19, 2017

OTembelis

Хто-небудь знає якщо говорять "жестянщик" чи "бляхар"? Does anybody know what a sheet metal worker is called? Мені треба перекладач!

November 5, 2016

russianduo

Why isn't the "—" used here? It would seem appropriate.

July 15, 2017

Hugo7234

Why is the first а in перекладач pronouced "o"?

August 4, 2018

vincewega

Why can i not say ' she is a interpretor (Instead on 'an') this is stupid

October 6, 2018

Hugo7234

Because interpretor starts with a voyel sound so it's "an"

October 6, 2018

va-diim

When the noun starts with a vowel, A,E,I,O,U, the artical is "an."

an apple, an elephant, an interpreter, an orange, an umbrella

October 6, 2018
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.