"Вона перекладач."

Translation:She is an interpreter.

3 years ago

12 Comments


Salander_s
Salander_s

Why not «перекладачка»?

2 years ago

GraemeOlson
GraemeOlson

Is there no distinction in Ukrainian between an interpreter and a translator?

3 years ago

greg.mort
greg.mort

I believe there isn't, same word (перекладач) is used for both.

3 years ago

spicy_wolf

you can say усний перекладач for an interpreter and письмовий перекладач for a translator

2 years ago

va-diim
va-diim

Would перекладка be correct?

1 year ago

allmillene
allmillene

No. Перекладачка.

1 year ago

OTembelis
OTembelis

Хто-небудь знає якщо говорять "жестянщик" чи "бляхар"? Does anybody know what a sheet metal worker is called? Мені треба перекладач!

2 years ago

russianduo

Why isn't the "—" used here? It would seem appropriate.

1 year ago

Hugo7234
Hugo7234

Why is the first а in перекладач pronouced "o"?

4 months ago

vincewega

Why can i not say ' she is a interpretor (Instead on 'an') this is stupid

2 months ago

Hugo7234
Hugo7234

Because interpretor starts with a voyel sound so it's "an"

2 months ago

va-diim
va-diim

When the noun starts with a vowel, A,E,I,O,U, the artical is "an."

an apple, an elephant, an interpreter, an orange, an umbrella

2 months ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.