1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Yo bebo leche."

"Yo bebo leche."

Translation:I drink milk.

January 6, 2013

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


lesterkun

what's the difference between bebe and bebo???


Coshmick

Bebe is used for subjects such as él/ella/usted (He/She/You *formal).

Bebo is only used for yo (I)

Bebes is used for tú (You *informal)

This site may help: http://www.123teachme.com/spanish_verb_conjugation/beber


percentcer

This sounds like "Tchu vwevo leche"


endios

In Spanish, the pronunciation of letters "v" and "b" is very similar (of course depending on dialect).


foxxyf99

Thanks! This has been tough for me because I'm looking at bebo but hearing vebo. Your comment explains why my microphone answers are sometimes scored as being incorrect.


musickluvr

Dang, lost another heart! I have a hard time understanding the speaker, guess I'm not the only one. Also, why isn't "agua" which ends in an "A" feminine? I would have asked this earlier, but wasn't given the option when that sentence came up. I thought it should be "LA" agua, not "El" agua.


romeo2u2001

Is 'yo' pronouced 'jo' by all spanish speakers?


Coshmick

As for the word yo, is it pronounced as the with an English y sound (in yogurt) or j sound (in joking)?


ai864

Depends on where the speaker is from.


DaveEason

Coshmick, when making the "y" sound, try kinda clenching your teeth together. It makes a "y" sound closer to "zh", hinting at a "j" sound. Then try actually pressing the back/sides of your tongue against your teeth- almost like your gonna chew the sides of your tongue in back with your back teeth; and hear the difference when you make the "y" sound.


neilmack

What is the correct pronunciation for 'Yo' 'Bebo' and 'Bebe'?

Thanks!


DaveEason

Neilmack, for the letter "b", try just barely touching your lips together & letting air go between them in a kind of buzzing sound. For the "v", try again just barely touching your lips together; but this time, also lightly press your top front teeth to the inside of your bottom lip on various places to get subtlety different sounds.


pranavshah2

What is difference in bebo, bebes & bebe?


astainton20

bebo= yo bebes= tú bebe= ella, ello, usted


ecaria

It really sounds like this starts with a V not a B. Is that how it's supposed to sound?


Duomail

I should theoretically sound like B. I hear many native Spanish-speaking people pronouncing V like B as well, in everyday-dialogues.


seperson30a

Linguistically speaking the sounds English speakers use for B and V are actually very similar (try repeating them over and over, for me the only differences are for V my lips stay apart and my front teeth touch my lower lip, everything else is the same). We hear them as very different because they can drastically change the meaning of a word. Not all languages make this distinction. Also languages that use the same alphabet (or very similar) complicate matters because we assume all the letters should sound the same, as though the sound is an intrinsic part of the symbol when the connection between the two is actually arbitrary. So what's happening here is the Spanish B sounds like it's a mix of the English B and English V when we, as native English speakers, listen to it.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.