"Mom is where dad is."

Translation:Мама там , де тато.

October 15, 2015

13 Comments


caveman35053

can anyone break this down so i can understand it better. i think i get it but pretty sure i am lost

October 15, 2015

greg.mort

which part doesn't make sense to you?

October 15, 2015

caveman35053

thank you, it is just breaking it up with fragments because of the comma and the english meaning is another type of translation i am getting used to

October 16, 2015

greg.mort

Мама (є) там - mom is there

Де (є) тато - where is dad (but in English you put "is" in the end here) where dad is.

So complete translation would be something like " Mom is there, where dad is.

October 17, 2015

caveman35053

best explanation i have seen thank you

October 17, 2015

greg.mort

Glad to help, good luck in your studies!

October 17, 2015

greg.mort

Let me know if you something still confuses you

October 17, 2015

hudnut217

Then how do you say, "Mom is there, where is dad?"

April 7, 2018

greg.mort

Мама там, а де тато?

April 7, 2018

joanne666897

I have to remeber. Mom is there, where dad?

January 25, 2018

SimranKaur631804

Where do you use там

June 24, 2018

Svitlana375234

Мама там, де тато

September 30, 2018

CheriRiddell

How do I answer when I don't have cyryllic script?

January 13, 2019
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.