1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Mom is where dad is."

"Mom is where dad is."

Translation:Мама там , де тато.

October 15, 2015

13 Comments


caveman35053

can anyone break this down so i can understand it better. i think i get it but pretty sure i am lost


greg.mort

which part doesn't make sense to you?


caveman35053

thank you, it is just breaking it up with fragments because of the comma and the english meaning is another type of translation i am getting used to


greg.mort

Мама (є) там - mom is there

Де (є) тато - where is dad (but in English you put "is" in the end here) where dad is.

So complete translation would be something like " Mom is there, where dad is.


caveman35053

best explanation i have seen thank you


greg.mort

Glad to help, good luck in your studies!


greg.mort

Let me know if you something still confuses you


hudnut217

Then how do you say, "Mom is there, where is dad?"


greg.mort

Мама там, а де тато?


joanne666897

I have to remeber. Mom is there, where dad?


SimranKaur631804

Where do you use там


Svitlana375234

Мама там, де тато


CheriRiddell

How do I answer when I don't have cyryllic script?

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.