"The slow man."

Translation:Yavaş adam.

3 years ago

9 Comments


DJTayanc
DJTayanc

Why is 'yavaş adamı' incorrect?

2 years ago

SabineBergmann1
SabineBergmann1

it is not a full sentence. Here is no Akkusative needed. You don't have any object.

1 year ago

Sittch
Sittch

Is this considered a complete sentence in Turkish? The period seems to suggest it, but there's no verb. Inserting "is" wasn't accepted either.

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

It is just kind of there. It isn't a complete sentence in Turkish either :) Just roll with it

3 years ago

Mahumasu
Mahumasu

Why is ağır wrong?

1 year ago

SabineBergmann1
SabineBergmann1

ağır is heavy, weighty but not slow

1 year ago

Mahumasu
Mahumasu

because i learned in another lesson "ördek ağır ağır yüzüyor" for the duck is swimming slowly

1 year ago

SabineBergmann1
SabineBergmann1

okay, I didn't see that lesson. I think you would have to use then ağır ağır in this case, to saw something like "with heaviness", means slowly. May be I am wrong

1 year ago

falcon104

They used " ağır ağır...." , when they want to express about the status. Like in english " he runs quickly ". " ağır ağır(adverb) " & " yavaş(adj)" .

1 year ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.