Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Skuespillerens sjef arbeider i et teater."

Translation:The actor's boss works in a theater.

3 years ago

8 Comments


Strandfloh
Strandfloh

When do I use "arbeide i" and when "arbeide på"? This is the first sentence in which I see "arbeide i".

4 months ago

gdipri01

Is arbeider interchangeable with jobber here? It seemed as though when you want to say someone is working somewhere you'd say "jobber" and when referencing work itself you'd say "arbeider"...

3 years ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

'jobber' and 'arbeider' are almost always interchangeable, but 'jobber' is more common. 'arbeider' sounds somewhat more formal.

3 years ago

MagicNag
MagicNag

The boss of the actors is working in the theater

1 year ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

"Skuespillerens" is singular.

10 months ago

Victor_Donjuan

Umm, I used "actress" instead of "actor" and got it ok. Is that a bug?

6 months ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

No, that's correct.

You can use "skuespiller" for either gender, but "skuespillerinne" is strictly for women.

6 months ago

weerwater
weerwater

Perhaps gazing at the screen too long, but should the article not be moved to the actual actor in this sentence: Skuespillers sjefen?

1 month ago