1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Skuespillerens sjef arbeider…

"Skuespillerens sjef arbeider i et teater."

Translation:The actor's boss works in a theater.

October 15, 2015

19 Comments


Strandfloh

When do I use "arbeide i" and when "arbeide på"? This is the first sentence in which I see "arbeide i".


grauer_Pilger

Have you been able to clarify that question in the meantime? I'm wondering the same.


beerzoe

My understanding is that if you say "arbeide/jobbe i" you're talking about the physical location of your work, while if you say "arbeide/jobbe " you're talking about the job itself. So if I say "jeg jobber på kontor" I'm saying that I'm an office worker, but if I say "jeg jobber i et kontor" I'm saying I work in an office (rather than from home or whatever).

Hopefully a native speaker can either confirm this or correct me!


JolandaMul

It's the difference between 'the' and 'a'.


gdipri01

Is arbeider interchangeable with jobber here? It seemed as though when you want to say someone is working somewhere you'd say "jobber" and when referencing work itself you'd say "arbeider"...


fveldig
Mod

'jobber' and 'arbeider' are almost always interchangeable, but 'jobber' is more common. 'arbeider' sounds somewhat more formal.


MagicNag

The boss of the actors is working in the theater


Deliciae

"Skuespillerens" is singular.


Victor_Str

Umm, I used "actress" instead of "actor" and got it ok. Is that a bug?


Deliciae

No, that's correct.

You can use "skuespiller" for either gender, but "skuespillerinne" is strictly for women.


weerwater

Perhaps gazing at the screen too long, but should the article not be moved to the actual actor in this sentence: Skuespillers sjefen?


Jan_D_13

That means "actor's the boss". It's the actor's boss, though. Or "the boss of the actor". In any way you are talking about the boss of a specific actor, not about a specific boss of any actor.


safebra

I think 'the actor's boss works at the theater' should be accepted too, don't you?


beerzoe

That would have been "skuespillerens sjef arbeider i teateret'.

et teater = a theatre

teateret = the theatre


NattKullav1

Is "sjef" related to "chief"?


beerzoe

Yep, and Spanish 'jefe', and French 'chef'. All of them trace back to Medieval French and ultimately Latin.


milesthefox44

So i wrote, "the actor's boss works inside a theater" and it was counted wrong. considering, "The actor's boss works in a theater." is only a slight difference but means the basically the same in English. I don't know if its a bug but just wanted to bring it up.


pselkirk

Huh, it's "en teater" in Swedish, and "et teater" in Norwegian. Offhand, I can't think of another word that changes gender between the two languages.

Related Discussions

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.