"Ai-je mon chien ?"

Translation:Do I have my dog?

January 6, 2013

18 Comments


cbkenn

I've never before seen or heard "Ai-je" anywhere in these lessons and I'm suddenly supposed to have any idea what this says? I don't recall any introduction of that hyphen either...

April 26, 2013

sam2130

I heard this as "Elles mangent chien?", to which i was disturbed by the question :)

April 9, 2013

Rohit.C.Kumar

Why would any sane person ever ask this question?

June 10, 2013

koshermal

Any sane person who isn't sure if they have their dog or not.

October 24, 2013

bisousethiboux

I've never heard any French people say "Ai-je". IMO it's definitely more natural to say "Est-ce que j'ai" which is literally "is it that I have", but academically "est-ce que" as a question sentence particle is one of the first things you learn. (I'm only doing the French, German and Spanish things on Duolingo to get my points up! :P)

July 3, 2013

kkgrass

"ai-je" was not even introduced prior to this question!

May 3, 2013

northernguy

I have = j'ai was introduced early in the lessons.

The inversion of verbs to signal the interrogative was also introduced early, in the form of est-il.

It is probably true that this is the first time you have seen j'ai in the inverted form.

May 3, 2013

apvalenti

Ai-je is the interrogative form, i.e. the question form.

January 6, 2013

whfennell

Have I my dog ?.... is not incorrect?

January 6, 2013

hannrkelley

Hence why I changed it to something seemingly more normal, but nope, wrong haha.

March 5, 2013

mc_nugg

I agree with you. This is not a helpful translation, as it is not something one would say in English and we have not been introduced to the written form of Ai-je prior to this. Please keep translations useful and relevant!!

May 10, 2013

youngkacha

ai-je? duolingo has to do a better job with teaching phrases before implementing them as questions

June 18, 2013

koshermal

You've learned "J'ai", and you've learned inversion.

October 24, 2013

lacorbata

What is the difference between "ai-je" and "J'ai"? Is the former in the case of a question?

January 6, 2013

MirabilisSum

"ai-je" is only used for questions and "j'ai" can be used in both statements and questions

February 23, 2013

apvalenti

That would be "Do I have my dog?" Perhaps part of a strange conversation, but grammatically plausible.

January 6, 2013

RumoDog

I learned in school that the inversed irrogative form is never used for "je".

March 26, 2013

vignette

I wrote "hais-je mon chien?" - wouldn't that be pronounced the same?

October 16, 2013
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.