1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Ai-je mon chien ?"

"Ai-je mon chien ?"

Translation:Do I have my dog?

January 6, 2013

18 Comments


cbkenn

I've never before seen or heard "Ai-je" anywhere in these lessons and I'm suddenly supposed to have any idea what this says? I don't recall any introduction of that hyphen either...


sam2130

I heard this as "Elles mangent chien?", to which i was disturbed by the question :)


Rohit.C.Kumar

Why would any sane person ever ask this question?


koshermal

Any sane person who isn't sure if they have their dog or not.


bisousethiboux

I've never heard any French people say "Ai-je". IMO it's definitely more natural to say "Est-ce que j'ai" which is literally "is it that I have", but academically "est-ce que" as a question sentence particle is one of the first things you learn. (I'm only doing the French, German and Spanish things on Duolingo to get my points up! :P)


kkgrass

"ai-je" was not even introduced prior to this question!


northernguy

I have = j'ai was introduced early in the lessons.

The inversion of verbs to signal the interrogative was also introduced early, in the form of est-il.

It is probably true that this is the first time you have seen j'ai in the inverted form.


apvalenti

Ai-je is the interrogative form, i.e. the question form.


whfennell

Have I my dog ?.... is not incorrect?


hannrkelley

Hence why I changed it to something seemingly more normal, but nope, wrong haha.


mc_nugg

I agree with you. This is not a helpful translation, as it is not something one would say in English and we have not been introduced to the written form of Ai-je prior to this. Please keep translations useful and relevant!!


youngkacha

ai-je? duolingo has to do a better job with teaching phrases before implementing them as questions


koshermal

You've learned "J'ai", and you've learned inversion.


lacorbata

What is the difference between "ai-je" and "J'ai"? Is the former in the case of a question?


MirabilisSum

"ai-je" is only used for questions and "j'ai" can be used in both statements and questions


apvalenti

That would be "Do I have my dog?" Perhaps part of a strange conversation, but grammatically plausible.


RumoDog

I learned in school that the inversed irrogative form is never used for "je".


vignette

I wrote "hais-je mon chien?" - wouldn't that be pronounced the same?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.