Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Map of Turkey."

Translation:Türkiye haritası.

2 years ago

5 Comments


ElMarFuad
ElMarFuad

The issue I had is that I viewed this as being in the genitive. So I wanted to say Turkey's map(map of turkey) and came up with Turkiye'nin haritasi

2 years ago

skstudio
skstudio

I struggle with choosing between a noun compound and a genitive+possessive too. I am often unsure when to use which.

2 years ago

Cliffjack5

If ' şişe su ' means ' bottle of water ' what makes the construction for this different? I understand if it is the translation for 'Turkey map ' but why in this instance is it changed around ?

2 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

you are confused because of how we say "quantities". Quantities are indicated in English with ...of..., and in Turkish you just put the words next to each other, in a singular form

  • bir şişe su: a bottle of water
  • iki fincan kahve: two cups of coffee
  • beş kilogram elma: five kilograms of apples

etc

"Map of Turkey" doesn't indicate any quantity

şişe su on its own means "bottled water"

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

"Turkey map" doesn't really sound idiomatic to me at least. It is the right idea, but it just doesn't sound right in English.

The issues here has to do with the example that you gave. Compounds involving amounts (e.g. a cup of milk, a bottle of water, etc) do not form noun compounds. This does however.

2 years ago