1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Map of Turkey."

"Map of Turkey."

Translation:Türkiye haritası.

October 15, 2015

10 Comments


ElMarFuad

The issue I had is that I viewed this as being in the genitive. So I wanted to say Turkey's map(map of turkey) and came up with Turkiye'nin haritasi


skstudio

I struggle with choosing between a noun compound and a genitive+possessive too. I am often unsure when to use which.


maryam338945

I still don't get it. Why is "Türkiye'nin haritasi" wrong?


ummrak

I think none of us are getting this..perhaps it is not the correct translation in english. I would think as is it is 'Turkey map'


atrunica

I am always confused. Why haritasi and not harita.?


Tom806820

I have read on many posts that when you have two nouns (compound noun)in a row the second one always takes the posessive suffix.


Cliffjack5

If ' şişe su ' means ' bottle of water ' what makes the construction for this different? I understand if it is the translation for 'Turkey map ' but why in this instance is it changed around ?


Selcen_Ozturk

you are confused because of how we say "quantities". Quantities are indicated in English with ...of..., and in Turkish you just put the words next to each other, in a singular form

  • bir şişe su: a bottle of water
  • iki fincan kahve: two cups of coffee
  • beş kilogram elma: five kilograms of apples

etc

"Map of Turkey" doesn't indicate any quantity

şişe su on its own means "bottled water"


AlexinNotTurkey

"Turkey map" doesn't really sound idiomatic to me at least. It is the right idea, but it just doesn't sound right in English.

The issues here has to do with the example that you gave. Compounds involving amounts (e.g. a cup of milk, a bottle of water, etc) do not form noun compounds. This does however.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.