"Who are you?"

Translation:Hvem er du?

October 15, 2015

16 Comments


Alpnord

Wouldn't it be Hvem er du?


Deliciae
Mod

"You" can translate to both "du" (singular) and "dere" (plural), so they're both valid answers.


SusannaG1

Doesn't "dere" mean them or they?


Deliciae
Mod

It's the plural "you".


chebrikov

why not? > Hvem er de?


Deliciae
Mod

de = they
du = singular you dere = plural you


SunlitMoon

Would it be rude to say this when asking for someone's name in a social setting? As in it is saying what is your name?


Deliciae
Mod

Potentially, yes. I'd play it safe with "Hva heter du?". :)


Okara04

Que signifie dere?


cleantrash

Wouldn't this be "Hvem er deg?"

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started