"Who are you?"

Translation:Hvem er du?

October 15, 2015

61 Comments


ashlee313

What's the difference between du and dere?


BabyGrinch4

Du is for you (singular) and dere is for you (plural.) You would say du to one person you are directing your sentence to, and dere when addressing a group of people, or multiple people. Hope this helps.


CalebEmerson

Thank you i was wondering theres a dulingot


bloodkin14

Why could it not be "hvem er deg?"


Alpnord

Wouldn't it be Hvem er du?


Deliciae

"You" can translate to both "du" (singular) and "dere" (plural), so they're both valid answers.


Raejyn68

So this answer needs to be adjusted. Because how are we suppose to know they were talking about plural people. LOL. I answered du, and was like how is this wrong? Thanks for the explanation though!

EDIT: after rereading, i just read the answers incorrectly, i should have known it was dere in this instance because the answer with "du" was completely wrong anyway.


SusannaG1

Doesn't "dere" mean them or they?


Deliciae

It's the plural "you".


chebrikov

why not? > Hvem er de?


Deliciae

de = they
du = singular you dere = plural you


SunlitMoon

Would it be rude to say this when asking for someone's name in a social setting? As in it is saying what is your name?


Deliciae

Potentially, yes. I'd play it safe with "Hva heter du?". :)


Okara04

Que signifie dere?


Ivan110082

Why is "hvem er dere" and not "hvem er du"? Sorry if asking but I'm beginner.


StageTech

Ivan, dere is you (plural) and du is you singular, so either works depending on how many people you are addressing. ; )


6969Yahir6969

Wich is the difference between "er" and "et"?


morganuwu

Whats the difference between går and er


GrandmaDoll

I can hear that wailing voice and the crashing guitar behind this simple question... :-)


GrandmaDoll

I can still hear that wailing voice and the crashing guitar behind the simple question.


Apoorvi8

Why not Hvem dere Hepl me plzzz


ButIneedaBone

I wish we had an alphabet first.


CptnAwesomeSaus

Hvem, hvem, hvem, hvem?


GunnarDi

Why is the answer "Hvem er dere" in the quiz? Not "Hvem er du"?


ChristianT229766

Would "Hvem er dere" or "Hvem er deg" be grammatically incorrect?


ChristianT229766

Would "Hvem er dere/deg" be incorrect?


yurinnemoo

Why is it counting me a mystake if I just accidentally put a space before the sentence ?


CalebEmerson

why is "Hva er dere" not accepted?


cleantrash

That means "what are you"


Benya23872

I wrote "Hvem er deg?" but it said wrong, is it me or Duolingo won't except the correct answer if it differs from their correct answer


cleantrash

"er du" would make more sense since it is a question. Duolingo is also pretty flexible on answers so if you feel like it should've been accepted you can report it.


PurpleHel

Why is hvem er dere correct? I thought 'you' was 'du'?


DarkFoxly

Dere or du? Is "dere" for "you" at the end?


Nikunniki

Any bangtan seoyeodan army here??


DaltonJepp

What is the difference between du and dere? Is it like tú and vosotros?


Yip.E

Would du and dere both be correct here?


weemwer

Why is it hvem er dere? Instead of hvem er du?


myButt661065

Possibly add a hint button


myButt661065

A hint button would be nice


Peas162702

i don't know who i am


BxhBchc

Hvem er du Or hvem er dere?


PaxMalum

Hvem, hvem... Hvem hvem?


Lishadhiba

Hello everyone


Danika177779

Whats the difference between du and deg. I figure dere is plural so that isnt as confusing.


Haas888

How do I know when to choose du or dere here? It seems to me that the question could be directed to both single or multiple persons.


Jesus46088

Diffetence between du and dere


-hJPs

What is difference du from dere?


marianluffy

Isnt the correct "Hvem er du" and not "hvem er dere" ? Its not even an option


Daisy.u3u

What's the difference between du and dere?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.