1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Ceketim çok resmi duruyor."

"Ceketim çok resmi duruyor."

Translation:My jacket looks very formal.

October 15, 2015

12 Comments


HenningBoh

Why duruyor is used for looks?


AlexinNotTurkey

This is an idiom of sorts. "resmi durmak" is one way of saying "to look official/formal" and is a phrase that just has to be memorized. :)


Moonpanther

Is there somewhere this idiom could be included? If I mouse over "duruyor" I only get the definition "standing."


rolandcassar

Which isn't so bad, as you might say (in a rather grand old fashioned way) "this jacket stands very formal".


Shahrazad26

I tried that sentence and it didn't fly.


londoncallling

Unsurprisingly as it makes no sense, however grand you are.


SuhailBanister

Will this work for other adjectives such as "eski durmak" (look old), "yaşlı durmak" (look aged), "kuru durmak" (look dry), etc. That would be super useful if it did!


mizinamo

It reminds me of another sentence where someone looked very calm onstage or something - I think it also had "sakin durmak" and it confused me because "durmak" was translated as "look" or "seem".


Shahrazad26

Also, I said "my coat" for "ceketim" and it was marked wrong. Please include.


Eila714030

same question here. I also used coat and it is wrong.


Shahrazad26

So durmak means to stand, to look and to stop. Any other meanings of which I should be aware?


rosemaryha900692

In the earlier exercises it was always translated as coat.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.