1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Are you eating using a knife…

"Are you eating using a knife?"

Translation:Spiser du ved hjelp av en kniv?

October 15, 2015

5 Comments


ToniKoturic

Spiser du bruker en kniv? Incorrect


anothernobody

I think it must be in the Infinitive: Spiser dere bruke en kniv?

Because "spiser" has already been declined; but when I tried this sentence, it was marked wrong :-(

Is there someone who can shed some light on this?


pedrocoimbra

Could i have written "spiser du av/med en kniv"? Why?


klart

"spiser du av en kniv?" = "are you eating off (of) a knife?" which means something else, but "spiser du med en kniv"? (med = with) means roughly the same as the original sentence. "Spiser du ved hjelp av en kniv?" could imply that you would not be able to eat unless you were using a knife, so there is a subtle difference.


kloake94

Why is it not: "Are you eating with a knife?"

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.