Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Are you eating using a knife?"

Translation:Spiser du ved hjelp av en kniv?

3 years ago

4 Comments


ToniKoturic

Spiser du bruker en kniv? Incorrect

2 years ago

pedrocoimbra

Could i have written "spiser du av/med en kniv"? Why?

3 years ago

klart
klart

"spiser du av en kniv?" = "are you eating off (of) a knife?" which means something else, but "spiser du med en kniv"? (med = with) means roughly the same as the original sentence. "Spiser du ved hjelp av en kniv?" could imply that you would not be able to eat unless you were using a knife, so there is a subtle difference.

3 years ago

kloake94
kloake94

Why is it not: "Are you eating with a knife?"

2 years ago