1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "O nome do sobrinho dele é Ma…

"O nome do sobrinho dele é Marcelo."

Translation:His nephew's name is Marcelo.

October 15, 2015

12 Comments


ruamasales

Maybe it's just a matter of interpretation, but...

  • My nephew = o meu sobrinho
  • A nephew of mine = Um sobrinho meu

  • His nephew = o seu sobrinho/o sobrinho dele

  • A nephew of his = um sobrinho seu/um sobrinho dele (As Lahure said, it isn't an apostrophe, but I think the meaning is the same.)

Ok, there are two Brazlian songs that don't respect that. Maybe that has something to do with eyes...

Quando a luz dos olhos meus e a luz dos olhos teus resolvem se encontrar.

Olhando assim nos olhos teus, sei que vai ficar nos meus a marca desse olhar.

Anyway, I think the article makes a difference to interpret dele.


emeyr

Hi Ruama:

"The name of the nephew of his is" is a wordy way to say "His naphew's name is..."

I don't think that Lahure meant to say that "the car of his is blue" is standard English.


ruamasales

Hi.

No, I meant that, in Portuguese, the possessive generally appears after the noun if it's an indefinite noun, as our National Anthem says "Verás que um filho teu não foge à luta". So "o sobrinho dele", of course, it is "his nephew"; but "um sobrinho dele" can be understood as "a nephew of his" regardless of being standard or not. Anyway, I don't consider "um sobrinho dele" as apostrophe, because this would actually be "um sobrinho seu" in third person, but the meaning is the same.


Lahure

I agree Ruama! This was a simple six word sentence and has grown overnight into six hundred words. My replies to questions are based on the level of our fellow student. But an interesting discussion here between both of you!


alguemmisterioso

There's actually a simple reason for this — by default, a prepositioned possessive without article works as a determiner rather than a mere adjective, and therefore "implies" definitiveness (similar to English, which actually rejects coapparition of articles and possessive adjectives because both are always determiners). To force the indefinitive interpretation in Portuguese, one most include an indefinite article (and then the possessive becomes a "mere" adjective).

Hence meu sobrinho / sobrinho meu = my nephew o meu sobrinho / o sobrinho meu = my nephew / the nephew of mine um meu sobrinho / um sobrinho meu = one/a nephew of mine

Obviously, there is a strong preference in speech for prepositioning the possessive when it's definitive, and postpositioning it when it's indefinite, although both variations are perfectly valid Portuguese.


alguemmisterioso

Hi, you've met me. Native SAE speaker.


carolinema213473

The voice clearly sais: sobrinha


sptaszynska

why is "O nome dele sobrinho e Marcelo" wrong?


Paulenrique

Yes. It should be "O nome do sobrinho dele"


NickWerleman

Why does the fast audio not say "é". Is that common?


narcisamih

*The last name of his nephew is Marcelo * is not accepted?


fridgemonger

I must say this was reallh difficult to translate from portuguese as one of the first questions

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.