1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Jeg kan ikke løpe med en kop…

"Jeg kan ikke løpe med en kopp kaffe."

Translation:I cannot run with a cup of coffee.

October 16, 2015

16 Comments


kminsinger

Hence why I don't run in the morning.


john_geo91

why isn't coffee cup correct?


klart

Coffee cup = kaffekopp, i.e. a cup used for coffee. "En kopp kaffe" = "a cup of coffee", i.e. coffee contained in a cup.


Ingebj

A coffee cup = en kaffekopp, while a cup of coffee is "en kopp kaffe". Similarly you have "et vinglass" and "et glass vin" and " en tekopp" and "en kopp te".


Tom642395

Jeg kan ikke gå UTEN en kopp kaffe. Eller to.


Nina931729

Why 'one' cup of coffee is not accepted?


Anuan_Rithe

That wouldn't sound natural in English, as 'a' is often used as a generic, rather than specific, singular. It's a hard concept to explain, but essentially 'I can't run with one cup of coffee" would only really sound normal in reference or reply to a discussing someone that was hypothetically running with several cups of coffee.


cindsardella

quite difficult indeed.


casperrenting

If løpe is to run, what is 'to walk' again?


Kay.Oats

I think it's 'å gå.'


Richard842034

Because the coffee always chooses to work out at the gym (it's all that caffeine).


Adam796007

I don't see why not.


AshleyRose89

Not with that attitude!

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.