"Jeg kan ikke løpe med en kopp kaffe."

Translation:I cannot run with a cup of coffee.

October 16, 2015

15 Comments


kminsinger

Hence why I don't run in the morning.

May 12, 2017

john_geo91

why isn't coffee cup correct?

October 16, 2015

klart

Coffee cup = kaffekopp, i.e. a cup used for coffee. "En kopp kaffe" = "a cup of coffee", i.e. coffee contained in a cup.

October 16, 2015

john_geo91

takk ;)

October 16, 2015

Ingebj

A coffee cup = en kaffekopp, while a cup of coffee is "en kopp kaffe". Similarly you have "et vinglass" and "et glass vin" and " en tekopp" and "en kopp te".

October 16, 2015

john_geo91

takk ;)

October 16, 2015

Nina931729

Why 'one' cup of coffee is not accepted?

November 22, 2015

Anuan_Rithe

That wouldn't sound natural in English, as 'a' is often used as a generic, rather than specific, singular. It's a hard concept to explain, but essentially 'I can't run with one cup of coffee" would only really sound normal in reference or reply to a discussing someone that was hypothetically running with several cups of coffee.

December 14, 2015

cindsardella

quite difficult indeed.

February 2, 2017

integra0
December 5, 2017

casperrenting

If løpe is to run, what is 'to walk' again?

February 23, 2016

Kay.Oats

I think it's 'å gå.'

May 17, 2016

Richard842034

Because the coffee always chooses to work out at the gym (it's all that caffeine).

May 15, 2017

Adam796007

I don't see why not.

December 6, 2018

AshleyRose89

Not with that attitude!

January 12, 2019
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.