1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "I am a man, she is a woman."

"I am a man, she is a woman."

Translation:Ben erkeğim, o kadın.

October 16, 2015

23 Comments


Brysonsamuel

So why is it that for "a man" we don't need bir? seems to be implied by the erkeğim?


AlexinNotTurkey

"bir" in entirely optional. "erkeğim" can mean both "the man" or "a man." There is no way to tell :)


Brysonsamuel

haha it's so ambiguous isn't it! I suppose with "bir" at least it becomes specific?


AlexinNotTurkey

Exactly. You can use "bir" to disambiguate. If there is an adjective however, you must use it if the noun in general. :)


Brysonsamuel

Thanks for your help Alex, much appreciated :)


JugderGurr1

Why Ben erkek isn't possible? Languages are simplifying now because of mostly direct online communicating...Let's make it a rule..)))


Curious_Dore

Why doesn't kadîn get any suffix?


AlexinNotTurkey

The 3rd person normally does not get any suffix :)


nancyfayne

Shouldn't it be "ben adamım, o kadın" ?


MuhammadNagi

So. what is the difference between "kadın" and "bayan"?


Eila714030

when to use benim?


Amena948528

I believe benim means my/mine, so it's used to show posession. If someone now could give an example or 2, that would be helpful. :)


ShahinShah6

For third person we add -dir or nothing?


AlexinNotTurkey

Normally nothing. -dir is mostly used for encyclopedic facts or strong assumptions.


Katie368826

If I've understood correctly this is more akin to saying "I am male", right?


AlexinNotTurkey

It most certainly can be that and we accept it already :) You would have to use the corresponding "female" though in your translation.


MuhammadNagi

So, if i want to use "adam", should I say "Ben adamım"?


martin91999

When do you use adam and erkek?


mistervsteen

Wow, a word in the other answers took my attention. 'büyükeklemeyinzatensıfatlardavar', what does it mean?


MarwaMokht4

Why it is not bir kadın ? O kadin is like that woman ?


Marfinne

"O" means "she" in this sentence :)

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started