1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "I am a man, she is a woman."

"I am a man, she is a woman."

Translation:Ben erkeğim, o kadın.

October 16, 2015

32 Comments


Brysonsamuel

So why is it that for "a man" we don't need bir? seems to be implied by the erkeğim?


AlexinNotTurkey

"bir" in entirely optional. "erkeğim" can mean both "the man" or "a man." There is no way to tell :)


Brysonsamuel

haha it's so ambiguous isn't it! I suppose with "bir" at least it becomes specific?


AlexinNotTurkey

Exactly. You can use "bir" to disambiguate. If there is an adjective however, you must use it if the noun in general. :)


Brysonsamuel

Thanks for your help Alex, much appreciated :)


JugderGurr1

Why Ben erkek isn't possible? Languages are simplifying now because of mostly direct online communicating...Let's make it a rule..)))


MoritzJako2

I'm a native speaker of German and have only recently picked up Turkish, so no authority here - but I guess "Ben erkek" literally sounds like "I, man" in English. The suffix "-im" is the equivalent of "am" ("to be" is always suffixes in Turkish, unless for some 3rd person singular cases).


RtBr10

İ have the same question


Curious_Dore

Why doesn't kadîn get any suffix?


AlexinNotTurkey

The 3rd person normally does not get any suffix :)


nancyfayne

Shouldn't it be "ben adamım, o kadın" ?


Azade.

No, I answered above. Please see.


martin91999

When do you use adam and erkek?


Azade.

The word "Adam" comes from the name "Adem", which is the name of the person thought to be the ancestor of humans. It is of Arabic origin. It is used for adult men.

The word "Erkek" indicates gender. It is of Turkish origin. Used for all men. If I give an example, it is better understood:

*I don't know that man. (O adamı tanımıyorum.)

*He is a man. (O bir erkek.)

If you use the words "kadın" and "erkek" together, do not say "adam". Because if we are talking about two genders, the word "erkek" should be used in return for the word "kadın".

*Men and women work together. (Kadınlar ve erkekler birlikte çalışırlar.)

  • The man is very tired. (Adam çok yorgun.)

*The men know this job. (Adamlar bu işi biliyor.)

*Men have a beard. (Erkeklerin sakalı vardır.)


MuhammadNagi

So. what is the difference between "kadın" and "bayan"?


Azade.

The word "bayan" was coined later. It is not included in Turkish. It is the equivalent of "Mrs". It is not used instead of gender. In the 20th century, the word "bay", which means rich in ancient Turkish, was used to address men, and the word "bayan" for women was derived from the word "bay (mr)". It is completely made up. Many women hate this word. If you use it, you can get reaction. By the way, I hate using it too. Because it's sexist.


Katie368826

If I've understood correctly this is more akin to saying "I am male", right?


AlexinNotTurkey

It most certainly can be that and we accept it already :) You would have to use the corresponding "female" though in your translation.


MuhammadNagi

So, if i want to use "adam", should I say "Ben adamım"?


Eila714030

when to use benim?


Amena948528

I believe benim means my/mine, so it's used to show posession. If someone now could give an example or 2, that would be helpful. :)


indeed_danish

Benim köpeğim - My Dog

Benim işim - My Job


ShahinShah6

For third person we add -dir or nothing?


AlexinNotTurkey

Normally nothing. -dir is mostly used for encyclopedic facts or strong assumptions.


MarwaMokht4

Why it is not bir kadın ? O kadin is like that woman ?


Marfinne

"O" means "she" in this sentence :)


Zeynep384682

I am a Turk.

Turkish a= bir "So, Your answer is not correct"

CORRECT ANSWER

I am a man, she is a woman. Ben bir erkeğim, o bir kadın.

The correct answer should be like this.


mistervsteen

Wow, a word in the other answers took my attention. 'büyükeklemeyinzatensıfatlardavar', what does it mean?


LeeNa7ee2a

I don't know if you got your answer yet somehow, but it's a sort of bug. that shouldn't be there as I read it's some programming comment or smthg so just ignore it


Azade.

It's a mistake. The sentence is written adjacent. The truth is this: Büyük eklemeyin, zaten sıfatlar da var.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.