1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Nuri Bilge Ceylan meşhur bir…

"Nuri Bilge Ceylan meşhur bir Türk yönetmen."

Translation:Nuri Bilge Ceylan is a famous Turkish director.

October 16, 2015

8 Comments


QueenCarthage

He's a fantastic director. 'Bir zamanlar Anadolu'da' (Once Upon a Time in Anatolia) is one of my favourite films.


o0Mira0o

Thank you for shedding some light on him. I was just going to ask about names of films he directed.

But how come 'Bir' is used here with a plural noun 'zamanlar'??


EvaSopkova1

i think bir zamanlar is a set phrase meaning once upon a time....


Kas334864

müdür vs yönetmen?


Yomalyn
  • "yönetmen" is a director of a movie or play
  • "müdür" is director of a company, school principal, police chief, etc.

ErikRempe

Can both meşhur and Türk come before bir? Both of them are adjectives and bir should be between the adjective and the noun as I learned earlier.


LucBE

I think "Türk" is used as a noun here? Or does that only happen with the name of languages? Of course, 'yönetmen' doesn't have the genitive...


saeed719172

İ really love his movies, one of the reasons that im learning turkish is tu better understamd ceylan's movies

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.