Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Vi manĝas."

Translation:You eat.

2 years ago

13 Comments


sdtrask1
sdtrask1

Being a native English-speaker and having studied only Spanish, I am having trouble associating anything with this word for "eat". The only thing I can think of that helps at all is, mandible, which is the jawbone.

1 year ago

Lilfreeedom

I only speak english and what i do is. Vi = Veal, a young cows meat.

1 year ago

Ilona362969

I'm not a native English-speaker, but if it helps, I thought about the word "munch".

It might be helpful since it's pronounced vaguely similarly given that, phonetically, both words start out the same and then have a fricative consonant (/tʃ/ vs. /dʒ/, if I'm not mistaken). So... hope I haven't screwed up and that helps a bit with the association.

1 year ago

sdtrask1
sdtrask1

That is helpful. Dankon!

1 year ago

PhilTheLawyer

Reminds me of "mange" in French!

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

And that's not a coincidence. Essentially all Esperanto words were taken from some European language, many of them from French (or the common Romance word-stock common to e.g. French, Spanish, Italian).

2 years ago

obado
obadoPlus

I can't understand why Esperanto is described as a universal language - it's more like a dialect of Latin

2 years ago

Andrericardoo

it is universal because it is easy to learn, the grammar is simple and everyone can learn

1 year ago

P1106469
P1106469

Sounds like French "manger" and Italian "mangiare"

1 year ago

Spoopz

Knowing Danish really makes "vi" a pain.

1 year ago

JoelPontin

Really?

1 year ago

KMCSL
KMCSL

Learning French in school makes mangas easy to remember

1 year ago

BrunnoHC
BrunnoHC

Like Venetian "magnar" and "mangiar"

1 year ago