1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¿Estás cocinando un pollo?"

"¿Estás cocinando un pollo?"

Translation:Are you cooking a chicken?

November 13, 2013

32 Comments


marymckay

No you don't need a


Gerdien735941

Could be that you saw a whole bird sitting in the oven and for some reason you're not sure if it's a turkey or a chicken... Then it'd make sense.


finnmomofseven

Usually people would say "are you cooking chicken", rather than are you cooking A chicken.


beantorrent

Yeah. It got me with that too, but I failed to report it before moving on to the next.


rembob

You are cooking a chicken? What is the difference?


Jared_Hess

I don't know. I would think that's right too. I did "you're cooking a chicken?" and got dinged for it.


SraGardiner

I do not believe that any of the sentences in this section tecnically contain "gerunds". " I am cooking chicken" is simply in the present progressive tense - which expresses currently ongoing action. "Cooking" used as a gerund would rather be "I like cooking" A gerund is a verb form used as a noun - in this case the object of "like"


jindr004

You have to recall that this is a Spanish lesson. The gerundio in Spanish is a present participle describing a continuous action, and is translated (imperfectly) as "gerund".

http://spanish.about.com/od/verbtenses/a/pres_participle.htm


Bruce768614

Gerundio ≠ Gerund

A Gerundio is the Spanish Present Participle.
It cannot function as a noun. (In Spanish, all verbal nouns are infinitives.)

It can be used to form any of the Progressive Tenses and as an adverb.

An English Gerund is a verb ending in -ING functioning as a noun. Period.
In English, a verbal noun can be either a Gerund or an Infinitive.
English Present Participles can function as part of any Progressive Tense or an Adjective or a Noun.

Only when used as a noun is a Present Participle called a Gerund in English.

https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/gerunds-in-spanish


momisha

Is a live chicken called the same thing as a dead chicken,and a cooked chicken ?


OgbonnayaI1

"You are cooking chicken" is statement and not a question. That's the difference. Though in spoken English, when you raise your tone at the end of the sentence, we generally understand it to be a question.


Magik321

I can't believe there is a "pollo" not "arroz" :D


FLchick

Sí, por arroz con pollo


AmyDufresn

To me, if you are using some meat from a chicken, you would say "Are you cooking chicken?" To say "Are you cooking a chicken?" means you are asking if they are cooking the whole bird. It's like asking if you are cooking a cow, rather than just asking if you are cooking beef.


SamuelOrr

Why no personal "a"?? Is it because the indefinite article "un" is used rather than the definite articel "el" or is it something else altogether? "Un pollo" is clearly the direct object in the sentence.


Samsta

The personal 'a' is used for people and pets. For example: "Veo a los niños" = "I see the boys" because boys are people. "Veo los pollos" = "I see the chickens"


BrentaPoole

Then why do they use the personal a when talking about a bear? I don't consider that a pet!


Jackstewart2

Un would translate to a, el would translate to the. A chicken versus the chicken.


ph516503

I'm struggling with the general concept of this... I know we're covering gerunds here, so the answer DL is looking for is "estas cocinando", but doesn't "cocinas?" also mean "are you cooking"? Is there a difference between the two? And if so, when do you use each?


neiht20

Cocinas is present tense, which in english would translate more to "do you cook chicken?" While estás cocinando would give off more of the idea of "are you cooking chicken (at this very moment/right now)?" Hope that helped!


ph516503

it does, thanks neiht :-)


BrentaPoole

I agree. I forgot that this lesson was about gerunds and put "cocinas". I think it should be accepted.


PakPolyGlot

Oops! I am using SwiftKey and some how I typed 'chipmunk' instead of chicken


AntimaChat1

Why not "Are you cooking chicken"?


Maria861685

Yo escribi exactamente como ustedes dicen que es correcto y me estan diciendo que no es incorrecto...I am not confused...Ustedes se han equivocado por ahora...


dansmisterdans

Watch this and you''ll never forget pollo y arroz.
I Love Lucy - Chicken and rice: https://youtu.be/nC84yX2_tIA


David949276

"Are you cooking chicken" is more natural.


RJMhJp

That's what I'm thinking, too.


CeeCeeSong

oh! I'm glad I got that one wrong!! I thought it was asking if you were EATING a chicken, and that just sounded bizarre, like you were eating it without cooking it!

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.