Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Whose pen is this?"

Translation:Kies skribilo estas tio ĉi?

0
2 years ago

11 Comments


sarefo
sarefo

why not "tiu"?

15
Reply2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Good question - I think "Whose pen is this one?" (Kies skribilo estas tiu ĉi?) would make more sense than "Whose pen is this thing?" (Kies skribilo estas tio ĉi?), since you are identifying it.

15
Reply2 years ago

phle70

For the record:
I just (2016-03-19 22:49 [CET]) received an e-mail stating

You suggested “Kies skribilo ĉi tiu estas?
as a translation for “Whose pen is this?
We now accept this translation. :)

:-)

(Hopefully it was for this question, as the e-mail didn't contain a link to it.
I'm also unsure of whether they've added other word-order-variants, such as "Kies skribilo estas tiu ĉi?", of it as well.)

/2016-Mar-20

2
Reply2 years ago

Subtaso

tio ĉi or ĉi tio is the same thing.

1
Reply2 years ago

NautilusMo

"Kies estas tio cxi skribilo?" seems to me like "Whose is this pen?" which, while in English isn't correct, wouldn't be wrong in Esperanto. Cxu vere?

1
Reply2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

On the contrary: your English looks just fine to me, but the Esperanto is wrong - tio is a pronoun and so stands by itself instead of a noun; it can't come before a noun like an adjective or a determiner. (While in English, "this" can be either a pronoun or a determiner.)

It's a bit like the difference between your (determiner) and yours (pronoun) - you can say "This is your pen" and "This (one) is yours" but you can't say "This is yours pen" any more than you can say tio skribilo.

5
Reply2 years ago

aleupz

It sounds some opaque. Where can we read the entire rule about that?

0
Reply2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

I'm not sure what you mean with "that", but perhaps the following may be helpful:

These are from PMEG, a description of Esperanto grammar in Esperanto.

0
Reply2 years ago

ChuckBaggett

Why not "Kies skribilo estas ĉi?" Ĉi is shown in the hover text as the top Esperanto word for "this". When is "ĉi" by itself used to mean "this"?

0
Reply2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

It is sometimes used before a noun as a sort of demonstrative determiner: ĉi libro.

I don't think it can ever stand by itself as a demonstrative pronoun.

But most commonly, it is used together with a ti- correlative: ĉi tiu, tiu ĉi, ĉi tiel, tiel ĉi, etc.

(Or sometimes hyphenated to an adjective or adverb, as in ĉi-somere, ĉi-sube, ĉi-landa.)

2
Reply2 years ago

Rok.U
Rok.U

"Kies ĉi skribilo estas" is wrong for me. Is this just a weird word order that they forgot to include, or am I wrong

0
Reply1 year ago