1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ihr trinkt Tee."

"Ihr trinkt Tee."

Translation:You are drinking tea.

October 16, 2015

23 Comments


abh23

How does one distinguish between the habitual 'you drink tea' and the momentary 'you are drinking tea' ? Or is that not done in German?


mizinamo

Not usually; it's generally clear from context, or you could use an adverb such as regelmäßig "regularly" or gerade "right now".

It's simply a distinction that's not grammaticalised in German -- a bit like evidentiality in English.


shishyaa

'You drink tea' and ' You're drinking tea' is the same in the German language, isn't it? So when I write 'You drink tea' for ihr trinkt Tee', why is it wrong?


mizinamo

It isn't wrong; it's just a missing alternative. Please report it using the "Report a problem" button so that it can be added.


play150

I wrote "you guys drink tea" isn't Ihr for 2nd person plural?


shishyaa

In English, you is the same for singular and plural.So I think there is no need to add an extra word like 'guys'


mizinamo

Having "you" be the same for singular and plural can occasionally be confusing or at least ambiguous.

So many native speakers have come up with ways to differentiate them, e.g. using "you guys" or "y'all" for an explicit plural.

That sort of thing is usually regional; there is no univeral distinction between singular and plural.


mizinamo

Yes, "ihr" is 2nd person plural here.

I suppose it wasn't accepted because "you guys" is regional as a 2nd person plural pronoun. (Some say "y'all" instead of "all y'all"; most do not make a distinction.)

You could report it and see whether it will be added.


Alex_Cart

What is the pronunciation difference between "er" and "Ihr"?


mizinamo

"er" is [ɛɐ̯] or [eɐ̯] while "ihr, Ihr" are [iɐ̯].

So the second element is the same but the first one is either like "e" in German "Bett" or "Beet", or like the "ie" in German "bieten". (Or like the "e" in English "bet" and like the "ee" in English "beet", respectively.)


Swabbles

Wouldn't it be "She drinks tea." instead of "You drink tea." If it's "You drink tea." wouldn't it be formatted like "Ihr trinkst tee."


mizinamo

No.

trinkst is the verb form for du (i.e. when you are speaking to one person).

If you are speaking to multiple people, then the word for "you" is ihr, and the verb form for ihr is trinkt without the -s-.

"She drinks tea" would be Sie trinkt Tee.

In this case, the er, sie, es and the ihr forms of the verb are the same (sie trinkt, ihr trinkt), but this is not always the cases -- for example, sie isst but ihr esst, sie gibt but ihr gebt, sie ist but ihr seid, sie hat but ihr habt.


Royal1223

What is the gender of 'Tee'?


mizinamo

What is the gender of 'Tee'?

It's masculine: der Tee.


Salshabilap

Why tea doesnt have an article ? Or its have?


mizinamo

Because she is not drinking specific tea. She is just "drinking tea" (in general).


ChezIvan

"You 're drinking tea" isn't wrong.


mizinamo

"You're drinking tea" is not wrong, no. "you're" is spelled as one word in English.


marijamilj13

the previous task was to write * the coffee * in German with the given articles DER, DIE and DAS. I wrote several times DER KAFFEE, and always your answer was * You used the wrong word . then I tried with die Kaffee, and das Kaffee and again your answer was * wrong word and you gave me the right solution DER KAFFEE !!!!??? SO, WHATS GOING ON, DUOLINGO *


mizinamo

WHATS GOING ON, DUOLINGO

Impossible to say based only on your report.

In the future, please make screenshots so that we can see exactly what you see -- then upload them to a website somewhere and include the URL to the image(s) in your comment.


Iretomiwa5

What's the difference between you all are drinking tea and you are all drinking tea?


MariamWael14

What's the difference between "ihr" and "er" in pronunciation? I can't tell the difference between them through the audios

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.