"Je veux tout savoir."

Translation:I want to know everything.

1/6/2013, 1:44:27 AM

27 Comments


ladonnaeibhlin

A very useful sentence for keen students

12/15/2014, 12:53:44 AM

katiem415

Why does tout go before savoir? Why couldn't it be "Je veux savoir tout"? I thought this meant "I want all to know" (as in 'I want everyone to know) because tout came before the infinitive.

12/25/2015, 4:12:24 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

It happens sometimes that one syllable words are not left at the end:

  • je veux tout savoir / je ne veux rien savoir
12/25/2015, 10:18:09 AM

Paul__D

But how come for another sentence in this lesson it said "Nous bouvons tout", and "Je mange de tout."

Is it just for certain cases that "tout" goes before the verb?

3/3/2016, 3:29:53 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

Yes, when you have two verbs:

  • je veux tout
  • je sais tout
  • je veux tout savoir

Verb boire: nous buvons tout

3/3/2016, 11:01:07 AM

Paul__D

Always appreciate your help, Sitesurf.

3/4/2016, 2:19:56 AM

pyl666

"Je veux savoir tout" will be perfectly understood, is not really wrong but sounds weird and will be rarely used. Is sounds like child-speak.

8/20/2016, 1:15:06 PM

ramsoj

Why is "I want to know it all" not accepted as an answer?

2/23/2015, 2:53:32 AM

zacharymboyce

i agree, "i want to know all" sounds a little dumb

6/30/2015, 3:06:37 AM

amtwt01

I also wrote "I want to know it all", but was rejected

12/2/2015, 12:08:07 AM

jennapeterson88

I also wrote "I want to know it all" as that makes sense in English. Also not accepted, Feb 5/16

2/5/2016, 4:47:25 PM

johncopter

Why isn't it "I want all to know"?

1/6/2013, 1:44:27 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

"I want all to know" is "Je veux que tous sachent"

1/6/2013, 4:45:12 PM

Jeff130212

Tout is not a pronoun

6/21/2015, 4:23:49 PM

hunterwolf

Is there any difference in pronunciation between Tout and tous or toute and toutes, my friends?

1/23/2015, 6:00:14 PM

Jeff130212

Tous as a pronoun has its final 's' pronounced.

6/21/2015, 4:22:52 PM

pyl666

General rule:

  • Tout is pronounced 'tou' (silent final '[t]' with a short '[u]' sound before)
  • Toute/Toutes is pronounced 'touTT' (stressed final '[t]' with a short '[u]' sound before)
  • Tous is pronounced 'tou:SS' (stressed final '[s]' with a long '[u:]' sound before)

With a few exceptions:

  • The final 't' of tout is pronounced when it is followed by a vowel to ease the speech: 'à touTT âge' (at any age), 'touTT un chacun' (every single one), etc.
  • The final 's' of tous is NOT pronounced when followed by 'les' in 'dans tous les cas' (in any case) but stressed in all other cases, especially when you want to express countable/uncountable difference like in:
    • Ils sont tous nus 'touss' (All of them are naked)
    • Ils sont tout nu 'tou' (They are fully naked)
8/20/2016, 1:31:18 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

Excellent explanation.

Just a few points:

  • ils sont tout nus

When the subject is feminine and the adjective starts with a consonant sound, the adverb is 'feminized' to ease pronunciation:

  • elle est tout entière / tout heureuse (non-aspirate H)
  • elle est tout honteuse (aspirate H)
  • elle est toute nue
  • elles sont toutes nues
8/22/2016, 11:18:13 AM

pyl666
  • ils sont tout nus

Oops, yes. My bad. :/

8/22/2016, 9:08:20 PM

ramsoj

Not sure about tout and tous, but 'toute' and 'toutes' are indeed pronounced the same.

2/23/2015, 2:55:02 AM

luchomein

Would ''Je veux de savoir tout'' work?

11/15/2016, 9:22:58 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

"vouloir" can be followed by another verb in infinitive and without a preposition.

Besides, as direct objects, "tout" and "rien" usually precede the verb they depend on.

  • je veux tout savoir
  • je ne veux rien savoir
11/16/2016, 2:47:28 PM

pyl666

No. This is syntactically incorrect.

11/15/2016, 9:32:58 PM

daviddempsay

"Tell me everything from the beginning."

"First, the Earth cooled. Then the dinosaurs came, but they got too big and fat. Then . . ."

8/31/2015, 9:12:43 PM

M.T.Hazard

No you don't.

10/26/2015, 1:50:22 AM

2Nfinity

When your "petite amis" is mad.... :(

6/26/2018, 12:29:57 PM
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.