1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Je veux tout savoir."

"Je veux tout savoir."

Translation:I want to know everything.

January 6, 2013

27 Comments


ladonnaeibhlin

A very useful sentence for keen students


katiem415

Why does tout go before savoir? Why couldn't it be "Je veux savoir tout"? I thought this meant "I want all to know" (as in 'I want everyone to know) because tout came before the infinitive.


Sitesurf

It happens sometimes that one syllable words are not left at the end:

  • je veux tout savoir / je ne veux rien savoir

Paul__D

But how come for another sentence in this lesson it said "Nous bouvons tout", and "Je mange de tout."

Is it just for certain cases that "tout" goes before the verb?


Sitesurf

Yes, when you have two verbs:

  • je veux tout
  • je sais tout
  • je veux tout savoir

Verb boire: nous buvons tout


Paul__D

Always appreciate your help, Sitesurf.


pyl666

"Je veux savoir tout" will be perfectly understood, is not really wrong but sounds weird and will be rarely used. Is sounds like child-speak.


[deactivated user]

    Why is "I want to know it all" not accepted as an answer?


zacharymboyce

    i agree, "i want to know all" sounds a little dumb


amtwt01

    I also wrote "I want to know it all", but was rejected


jennapeterson88

    I also wrote "I want to know it all" as that makes sense in English. Also not accepted, Feb 5/16


johncopter

    Why isn't it "I want all to know"?


Sitesurf

    "I want all to know" is "Je veux que tous sachent"


Jeff130212

    Tout is not a pronoun


hunterwolf

    Is there any difference in pronunciation between Tout and tous or toute and toutes, my friends?


Jeff130212

    Tous as a pronoun has its final 's' pronounced.


pyl666

    General rule:

    • Tout is pronounced 'tou' (silent final '[t]' with a short '[u]' sound before)
    • Toute/Toutes is pronounced 'touTT' (stressed final '[t]' with a short '[u]' sound before)
    • Tous is pronounced 'tou:SS' (stressed final '[s]' with a long '[u:]' sound before)

    With a few exceptions:

    • The final 't' of tout is pronounced when it is followed by a vowel to ease the speech: 'à touTT âge' (at any age), 'touTT un chacun' (every single one), etc.
    • The final 's' of tous is NOT pronounced when followed by 'les' in 'dans tous les cas' (in any case) but stressed in all other cases, especially when you want to express countable/uncountable difference like in:
      • Ils sont tous nus 'touss' (All of them are naked)
      • Ils sont tout nu 'tou' (They are fully naked)

Sitesurf

    Excellent explanation.

    Just a few points:

    • ils sont tout nus

    When the subject is feminine and the adjective starts with a consonant sound, the adverb is 'feminized' to ease pronunciation:

    • elle est tout entière / tout heureuse (non-aspirate H)
    • elle est tout honteuse (aspirate H)
    • elle est toute nue
    • elles sont toutes nues

pyl666
    • ils sont tout nus

    Oops, yes. My bad. :/


    [deactivated user]

      Not sure about tout and tous, but 'toute' and 'toutes' are indeed pronounced the same.


luchomein

      Would ''Je veux de savoir tout'' work?


Sitesurf

      "vouloir" can be followed by another verb in infinitive and without a preposition.

      Besides, as direct objects, "tout" and "rien" usually precede the verb they depend on.

      • je veux tout savoir
      • je ne veux rien savoir

pyl666

      No. This is syntactically incorrect.


daviddempsay

      "Tell me everything from the beginning."

      "First, the Earth cooled. Then the dinosaurs came, but they got too big and fat. Then . . ."


2Nfinity

      When your "petite amis" is mad.... :(

      Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.