"Je ne veux ni ces chaussures ni ce pantalon."

Translation:I want neither those shoes nor those pants.

1/6/2013, 1:46:49 AM

74 Comments


Yandarn2

The proper way to say this in English is: "I want neither those shoes nor those pants." This needs to be corrected. A less correct way to say it in English would be: "I don't want those shoes or those pants." We NEVER use "nor" without "neither." Please correct this. Thanks.

1/6/2013, 1:46:49 AM

atmarsden95

Actually, you can use "nor" without "neither", but not in the context of a list of items (except in very informal use).

However, you could (hypothetically) translate this sentence as "I don't want those shoes, nor do I want those trousers."

Whether Duolingo should accept such an expanded version would be an interesting matter, but it's not technically a mistranslation, just very wordy.

10/13/2013, 7:56:41 AM

krista189497

atmarsden.... English grammar: either is always paired with or and neither is always paired with nor... " nor" in English cannot stand on its own right. therefore some of Duos. suggestion I don't want these shoes nor these pants is incorrect grammar in English. yandarn, in above comment is correct. I want neither those shoes, nor those pants is also correct....I put: " I neither want these shoes nor these pants...and was corrected as wrong.... however it is the correct English translation... so to all those who still get this marked wrong, like I did, keep reporting it, as Elizabeth suggested, and keep going enjoying the free curse with some hick ups but uncountable benefits... and thank you to the Duo team for all the input.

6/15/2018, 6:43:36 AM

teplee

"... " nor" in English cannot stand on its own right..."

Can't agree with this statement. This exercise is using "nor" without pairing:

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/184541

Same with "either":

  • I don't want these shoes and I don't want these pants either.

This way of using "either" seems to be pretty common.

2/12/2019, 2:19:57 PM

ElizabethCL

I agree with you 100%, Yandarn2. But rather use 'Report problem' to address the Duolingo team, and this button to talk to other users. I used it once and within a few days they let me know via e-mail that they had made the change I suggested.

3/29/2013, 5:43:17 AM

XZMd

Neither-nor, either-or. Jic!

9/9/2014, 6:53:06 PM

lisa866214

Still not accepted 6/11/18.

6/11/2018, 12:02:47 PM

lucioarisci

absolutely right!

7/11/2013, 8:12:00 AM

Ch0colatosa

Why can't it be "I don't want those shoes neither those pants"?

5/6/2014, 8:10:30 PM

Cephlin

Neither is already the negative of either. I want neither these shoes nor these pants, or I don't want either the shoes or the pants.

5/20/2014, 11:02:05 PM

tkgray55

"I neither want those shoes nor those pants." Was marked wrong. Well I may not be correct, but thats how we say it in my neck of the woods..

4/19/2018, 4:11:12 AM

JoyceGee1

I put that too.

11/30/2018, 11:30:45 AM

jmulqueen

Also, can't 'ce' mean 'these' as well as 'those'

2/5/2013, 1:32:02 PM

ElizabethCL

Yes, I think it can. This page explains it better than I ever could! http://www.french-linguistics.co.uk/grammar/this_that_in_french_ci_la.shtml

3/29/2013, 5:39:53 AM

NabilaRose96

Why is the 'pas' not required?

4/13/2018, 4:45:51 PM

krista189497

I neither want these shoes nor these pants should also be accepted with these exercises I find it hard to remember what is programmed into the computer although I do understand the language exercise

4/29/2018, 3:12:49 AM

Barry542665

In English it can be translated as “I want neither......” or “I neither want....” Both are correct. The answer I was given was “I don’t want......” which is incorrect. The answer is either one indicated above.

5/5/2018, 12:58:08 AM

WW427184

Why do you not need pas? I've seen it both ways and don't understand when one should use it, or if it matters.

6/14/2018, 12:19:41 PM

fionagirl6

I have the same question. In this lesson, we saw another sentence "Elle ne peut pas lire ni écrire". Can anyone explain why in this sentence it's "ne...pas...ni" and in the sentence above it's "ne...ni...ni"? Or are they both acceptable?

8/6/2018, 5:29:58 AM

[deactivated user]

    "I neither want these shoes nor these pants" should be fine, non?

    8/27/2018, 9:40:50 AM

commediadellarte

    i think so too.... anybody able to comfirm?

    11/24/2018, 4:37:30 PM

shalfyard

    Got this as a listening exercise... Normal audio gave this, slow audio gave something fairly different.

    1/6/2015, 11:07:58 PM

JanLeBoeuf

    Neither / nor Either / or

    10/22/2017, 1:08:09 AM

Wanda655505

    In American English, we could start this sentence with "I want neither..." or "I neither want..." so either beginning should be accepted. 8/4/2018

    8/4/2018, 2:11:12 PM

Stewart435708

    What is wrong with : "I neither want these shoes nor theses pants" ?

    12/8/2018, 2:32:18 AM

Catherine956758

    Because 'theses' is a plural for thesis, something you write when you do a PhD. If that was a typo, then I neither want these shoes nor these pants should be correct

    12/8/2018, 8:11:42 AM

Stewart435708

    Another typo. Should have been : I neither want these shoes nor these pants. It seems that DL doesn't like "neither" before the verb. For English speakers it is perfectly acceptable . Still reported it.

    12/9/2018, 1:38:05 AM

MargaretOt5

    What is wrong with " l want neither these shoes nor these pants" ?

    12/10/2018, 5:13:31 PM

MelBrown4

    You can say it both ways in English... And pants means something else in English and it's not trousers!!

    1/17/2019, 4:21:49 PM

Shirley157098

    Why isn't it ok to use "these" instead of "those"?

    1/17/2019, 10:39:34 PM

SakrajitGh

    Ce pantalon = this/that pair of pants. Why then is this translated as "those pants" ,i.e., in plural?

    2/1/2019, 10:52:44 AM

JerueDraith

    Ce pantaloon should be "pant," right? Pantalons ins pants.

    2/10/2014, 5:35:21 PM

atmarsden95

    «Ce pantalon» would translate to British English as "these/those trousers", but into American English as "these/those pants". [I think Australian, NZ and Canadian English use the AmEn one on this?]

    In BrEn, "pants" is just an abbreviation of "underpants" and refers to underwear rather than outerwear. [e.g. «un slip»]... It's just a very frustrating matter, and I am interested as to how Duolingo deals with this...

    2/11/2014, 1:30:09 PM

Cephlin

    Haven't a clue, but calling trousers "pants" still makes me chuckle even as an adult.

    The Blink-182 album "Take off your pants and jacket" is even more humorous here (in the UK) than in the rest of the world.

    5/22/2014, 10:53:47 AM

joanweir

    NI translate as neither, nor and or, I don't see EITHER

    3/21/2014, 7:58:39 PM

LivelyLizard

    I wrote 'Je ne veux ni ses chaussures ni ses pantalons." and was marked wrong. Is there any difference in pronunciation compared to the official solution?

    6/27/2014, 9:51:24 PM

neverfox

    Yes, «ce» doesn't sound like «ses».

    6/28/2014, 2:26:20 AM

juneune

    I also am having difficulty hearing the differences in the two pronunciations. How would you pronounce "ces" differently from "ses"

    7/5/2014, 2:42:00 PM

neverfox

    You wouldn't. They are the same.

    7/5/2014, 6:56:33 PM

fire8433

    I concur

    10/4/2014, 7:00:13 AM

trung.n.thu

    They corrected me neither to either and this pair of pants to these pair of pants. Lol. Reported it.

    12/29/2014, 11:28:00 AM

rosset9

    Neither do I want the shoes, nor do I want the pants... this was my response but it was marked wrong???

    7/14/2016, 9:42:48 PM

glordfr

    Either "neither ...nor" or "either ... or", but NOT the solution given: "I do not want either these shoes nor those pants". That is, if the translation is to be in strictly correct English. Also, acceptable, but to be used sparingly or for effect or for emphasis, the double negative,: "I do not want neither these shoes nor these pants".

    10/1/2017, 5:15:26 PM

dcounts

    Is "soulier" still in use? I never seem to see it anymore.

    4/11/2018, 5:00:27 AM

Barry542665

    I agree with Yandarn2. Both are correct so why doesn’t Duolingo accept both translations?

    4/24/2018, 4:53:43 AM

krista189497

    Hi Duo team: If you translate I do not want either, these shoes or the pants... the negation is carried over to the pants... so this translation should be on the acceptance list... although one could argue it needs to be: I do not want either these shoes or " these" pants.. however I think it is about understanding the exercises that you are learning in the unit... and sometimes it just would feel good if the sentence in a context ( if translated correctly) is accepted.

    6/1/2018, 7:39:26 AM

goldenface60

    My answer was" I neither want these shoes nor this pair of pants" and it marked wrong. When we use "ne....ni", we should translate neither ....nor. Anyone can explain why the translation for this as they corrected " I don't want these shoes nor this pair of pants"

    7/5/2018, 3:17:01 PM

SakrajitGh

    I think the verb "want" should take place before the pair " neither...nor", ie, it shoud be "I want neither...nor..."

    11/10/2018, 2:59:45 PM

JohnKevinDalton

    Why not these and these?

    7/17/2018, 9:43:07 AM

CoryBarnes3

    Why not these? Even duolingo says you that ce or ces can mean these or those. Until you use it in your answer of course.

    7/22/2018, 11:52:17 AM

Tardusbubulcus

    This is interesting: so in French you do not say "je ne veux pas ni......" The "ni" acts as the second part of the negative: I did not know that... live and learn...thanks Duolingo!

    7/29/2018, 1:44:41 AM

MariaIramendy

    In the French sentence there is the first negative element NE VEUX however, in the English sentence it is translated as affirmative. Would Sitersuf please help me to understand this? Thanks

    8/1/2018, 10:21:10 PM

JeanP15

    As with a couple of other queries here, I'm interested to know why 'pas' is not inserted somewhere in the sentence.

    8/25/2018, 4:09:52 PM

Shasha419147

    Why is trousers in place of pants not accepted?

    8/28/2018, 1:25:38 PM

srfski

    it should be "neither", "either" does not make sense for this sentence

    9/4/2018, 4:53:49 PM

srfski

    that's what I typed and it did not accept it, well, got to write it the wrong way then to keep going.

    9/4/2018, 7:40:41 PM

srfski

    there is a glich in the program, it accepted "either" and then confirmed "neither" like above.

    9/4/2018, 7:45:21 PM

srfski

    wish they would not switch between "neither" and "either", i like to get out of this to the next phrase, it becomes frustrating, typing allover again and again, got the message after 10 repetitions

    9/5/2018, 8:04:32 PM

srfski

    can not get out of this , anybody knows how to deal with this problem?

    9/5/2018, 8:09:09 PM

srfski

    thanks golden face 6o! that last phrase worked, but again they said "neither" is the alternative in both places???

    9/5/2018, 8:20:13 PM

Banshee1967

    Neither, nor/ Either, or simple rule

    9/15/2018, 11:15:16 PM

Banshee1967

    A sure and certain way to frustrate potential learners is to be pedantic in the way answers are corrected. Add to that frustration when the correction is incorrect.

    9/15/2018, 11:18:53 PM

PegWhitman

    Why is ne used here. I get he doesn't want, but there is a whole lot of negativity going on here. Why wouldn't it be I don't want the shoes nor the pants.

    10/4/2018, 5:00:22 PM

Catherine956758

    'Either and or' go together and 'neither and nor' go together in English. The two shouldn't be mixed. Therefore the correct answer should be I want neither those shoes nor those trousers. The 'correct' answer I was given use either rather than neither. Please can this be corrected?

    10/11/2018, 12:22:51 PM

ALd1Jt

    i neither want... I want neither... Come on, this is so petty.

    10/30/2018, 6:11:43 PM

VladPatrys
    Plus

    Why "those"? Why not "these"?

    11/5/2018, 3:23:25 AM

GraemeJeal

    I would say "I don't want either those shoes or those trousers", putting the emphasis on the fact you don't want them.

    11/5/2018, 8:57:55 PM

IvorBrent

    I neither want those shoes nor those trousers is used in the UK

    11/6/2018, 9:57:53 AM

Astranox

    why is this wrong? "i do neither want these shoes nor these pants"

    11/8/2018, 12:30:11 AM

Catherine956758

    because you just wouldn't say 'I do neither want' because do is a verb and you're not 'doing' anything

    12/8/2018, 8:10:44 AM

Stewart435708

    In reply to Catherine956758 what I wrote in raising this issue did indeed contain a typo. I wrote in answer to the exercise I wrote " I neither want these shoes not these pants and it was still marked wrong. I reported it.

    12/9/2018, 1:31:52 AM

BarbaraSeifert

    I agree with Yandarn2 but in England we would say I do not want neither shoes nor a pair of trousers.

    2/6/2014, 12:51:57 PM

Cephlin

    I'm afraid you're wrong there; I'm also English. You're using a double negative there.

    Neither is already the negative of either.

    I want neither these shoes nor these pants.

    or

    I do not want either the shoes or the pants.

    Also we do use nor without; see: http://english.stackexchange.com/questions/53728/using-nor-in-a-list-without-neither

    5/22/2014, 10:46:45 AM
    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.