1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich esse einen Apfel und sie…

"Ich esse einen Apfel und sie isst Brot."

Translation:I eat an apple and she eats bread.

November 13, 2013

50 Comments


ekrst

This is the accusative case - the apple is the direct object of the verb to eat. In German, the masculine changes in the accusative. If it were, I am eating the apple, it would be Ich esse den Apfel.

The other genders don't change in accusative, but they ALL change in the dative (indirect object - it's tons of fun!). Pronouns change also depending on case.


denny976730

Why is it "einen" and not "ein" Apfel? How can I get better at these?


parixnet

I think because apple is masculine gender and "ein" is declined to Akkusativ.


AlenPeharda

Why there is no article in front of the Brot? I have started learning Deutsch, and english isn't my native language, so I have some difficulties learning, I hope you'll understand. :)


larsbangsimonsen

The sense is not that she eats any specific bread, but just bread in general. Therefore, an article is not needed. I think that this applies to all languages I know.


AlenPeharda

Yes, but still, there are ein, eine, einen articles, and that stands for some bread, not specific one.. so I am confused by that.. Thanks for reply :)


larsbangsimonsen

I do not think that you need to be so confused. Yes, Duolingo could have chosen another sentence with '... sie isst ein Brot' or '... das Brot'. However, that's not the case. It does not matter; the sentence still works without article. Apparantly, Duo thinks that she just eats some part of a bread or perhaps several breads, e.g. buns.


AlenPeharda

Thank you stranger! Take a lingot. :)


LampyrIDAe1

I suppose it is the same as we have in Norway - bread can be referred to as a single bread, or as an undefined amount of bread. In the last case, you just say Brot. Take for example if you are at a restaurant and get served several baskets of sliced bread. It would not make sence to refer to it as one or two breads, it is just a lot of it.


MennaEllakany

Bread is an uncountable noun so it doesn't take any indefinite article , here it is not the bread it's just bread


Eliza557185

"Esse" means "eat", while "isst" means "eats". They are two difrent words.


az_p
Mod

I recommend moving away from the idea that you can translate verb forms exactly between English and German. Instead, you should think about them in combination with who or what it applies to.

If you only look at the example of "I eat" = ich esse, maybe you think that esse = "eat". But then you run into the example of "we eat" = wir essen. Now essen also means "eat"! This gets confusing - so try to learn how the verb changes to fit the person/thing. This is called conjugation.


rajeshdurg

When we use esse and isst?


JasonBayer1

how do you tell the difference between sie as in she, and sei as in they?


mizinamo

By the verb form -- sie "she" almost always has a verb form ending in -t, sie "they" almost always one ending in -en.

sie isst = she eats, sie essen = they eat.

On the other hand, it's impossible to tell the difference between sie "her" and sie "them" when they are the direct object, if there is no context. Ich esse sie. could mean either "I eat her" or "I eat them", for example.


viva_Duo

could you please fix the typo for the second sie in the first paragraph? thanks.


mizinamo

Oops, how unhelpful that sentence was as it stood.

Fixed now; thanks for the nudge!


marievelous

When do you know its "ein apfel" or "einen apfel"?


mizinamo

The short answer is:

  • ein Apfel when it's the subject (the thing that is or does something)
  • einen Apfel when it's the direct object (the thing that gets something done to it)

In this sentence, it's the direct object of the verb essen -- it's the thing that gets eaten.

And note that Apfel is always capitalised -- it's a noun, after all.


TheToknSquirrel

Thank you so very much! Danke!


Savannah258287

It said it was wrong because i said a instead of an


Daleen735952

For vovels it is always 'an' before the vowel- except for the word 'hour' wich sounds like a vowel. The rest are 'a'. An apple. A Bear. It's been an hour!


Anne737429

I put "sie ißt Brot" which they said should have been isst - Ive never seen that.


az_p
Mod

The official spelling was changed in 1996.


NebilShere

Then what is "I am eating an apple and she is eating bread" ?!


mizinamo

That would be said the same way in German.


Maddie335014

How do I tell the difference about when to put she and when to put they


mizinamo

You can tell the difference between "she" and "they" from the verb.

The verb for sie "she" usually ends in -t (e.g. sie isst "she eats, she is eating"), while the verb for sie "they" usually ends in -en (e.g. sie essen "they eat, they are eating").

(What's harder is the difference between "her" and "them", i.e. when sie is an object. That's impossible to tell without context.)


jim82162

How do you know if its she or they when they use sie


mizinamo

By looking at the verb ending.

Verbs for sie "she" almost always end in -t, e.g. sie isst "she is eating".

Verbs for sie "they" almost always end in -en, e.g. sie essen "they are eating".


Pamela949002

But the verb is what was missing!


mizinamo

In the fill-in-the-blank exercise that I can see, the options are sie isst - sie esse - sie esst.

"she eats" is sie isst, "they eat" is sie essen.

So from the options isst - esse - esst, only isst can be correct after sie.

sie esst is not correct because esst is the verb form for ihr.

sie esse is not correct because esse is the verb form for ich. (Leaving aside the subjunctive for now....)


LottiePie

How do I know when sie is she or they?


mizinamo

See my reply to jim82162’s essentially identical question from five months ago, or Maddie’s question from nine months ago, or JasonBayer1’s question from six months ago.

Please read all the existing comments first before asking the same question yet again.


Maximyn

From context. Even in English, if you use "they" and "she" in the same sentence, the rest of the sentence will change. "She is dancing" "They are dancing" "She does the macarena" "They do the macarena" "She takes a bow" "They take a bow"

So even if the words were the same, or even removed entirely, if I gave you sentences like "_ is now famous for the macarena" "_ are now famous for the macarena" I would hazard that you could still fill in the correct words. So in German, in a sentence like "Sie trinkt" "Sie trinken"

Once you get the context, you should be able to fill in the correct word right away! Hope this helps!


CraigSmith494885

What is the difference between they eat bread and she eats bread? I'm struggling a lot with thus


mizinamo

"they" verb forms almost always end in -en

"she" verb forms always end in -t

So also here: sie essen" they eat" versus sie isst* "she eats"


richardc316

Do you pronounce 'ist' and 'isst' exactly the same?


Rajat1111

What's the difference between "isst" and "esst" ?


mizinamo

They are different forms of the same verb.

isst goes with du, er, sie, es, e.g. du isst "you are eating" (speaking to one person); sie isst "she is eating"

esst goes with ihr: ihr esst "you are eating" (speaking to several people)


cyndy659735

What's the difference between sie and sie as regards they and she


mizinamo

None.

But the verb forms are different, e.g. sie ist "she is" versus sie sind "they are".

In general, sie "she" verb forms end in -t (e.g. sie isst "she is eating") and sie "they" verb forms end in -en (e.g. sie essen "they are eating").


sakshighav

Can someine tell what is the difference between the usage of esst and isst


jorgito411009

Why isn't sie capitalized if it means "she". Small sie means "they" right?


mizinamo

Small sie is “she / her / they / them”.

Capitalised Sie is formal “you”.


Rohan354484

Sie means they. Should it mean...i eat an apple and they eat bread


mizinamo

Sie means they.

sie can translate to any of "she, her, they, them", depending on context. Please read the other comments on this page to see how to know whether sie as a subject should be translated as "she" or "they".


407NuageDeFeu

Why can't it be "I am eating... and she is eating..."


mizinamo

Why can't it be "I am eating... and she is eating..."

That looks as if it may be a valid translation.

Please show us a screenshot where we can see exactly what kind of question you had and what your exact answer was (upload it to a website somewhere and tell us the URL).

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started