"Ich esse einen Apfel und sie isst Brot."

Translation:I eat an apple and she eats bread.

November 13, 2013

46 Comments


ekrst

This is the accusative case - the apple is the direct object of the verb to eat. In German, the masculine changes in the accusative. If it were, I am eating the apple, it would be Ich esse den Apfel.

The other genders don't change in accusative, but they ALL change in the dative (indirect object - it's tons of fun!). Pronouns change also depending on case.

November 13, 2013

denny976730

Why is it "einen" and not "ein" Apfel? How can I get better at these?

November 13, 2013

parixnet

I think because apple is masculine gender and "ein" is declined to Akkusativ.

February 11, 2014

AlenPeharda

Why there is no article in front of the Brot? I have started learning Deutsch, and english isn't my native language, so I have some difficulties learning, I hope you'll understand. :)

October 17, 2015

larsbangsimonsen

The sense is not that she eats any specific bread, but just bread in general. Therefore, an article is not needed. I think that this applies to all languages I know.

October 19, 2015

AlenPeharda

Yes, but still, there are ein, eine, einen articles, and that stands for some bread, not specific one.. so I am confused by that.. Thanks for reply :)

October 19, 2015

larsbangsimonsen

I do not think that you need to be so confused. Yes, Duolingo could have chosen another sentence with '... sie isst ein Brot' or '... das Brot'. However, that's not the case. It does not matter; the sentence still works without article. Apparantly, Duo thinks that she just eats some part of a bread or perhaps several breads, e.g. buns.

October 20, 2015

AlenPeharda

Thank you stranger! Take a lingot. :)

October 28, 2015

LampyrIDAe1

I suppose it is the same as we have in Norway - bread can be referred to as a single bread, or as an undefined amount of bread. In the last case, you just say Brot. Take for example if you are at a restaurant and get served several baskets of sliced bread. It would not make sence to refer to it as one or two breads, it is just a lot of it.

February 9, 2018

MennaEllakany

Bread is an uncountable noun so it doesn't take any indefinite article , here it is not the bread it's just bread

March 29, 2018

Eliza557185

"Esse" means "eat", while "isst" means "eats". They are two difrent words.

March 5, 2018

az_p
Mod

    I recommend moving away from the idea that you can translate verb forms exactly between English and German. Instead, you should think about them in combination with who or what it applies to.

    If you only look at the example of "I eat" = ich esse, maybe you think that esse = "eat". But then you run into the example of "we eat" = wir essen. Now essen also means "eat"! This gets confusing - so try to learn how the verb changes to fit the person/thing. This is called conjugation.

    March 29, 2018

rajeshdurg

    When we use esse and isst?

    November 5, 2018

JasonBayer1

    how do you tell the difference between sie as in she, and sei as in they?

    May 1, 2018

mizinamo

    By the verb form -- sie "she" almost always has a verb form ending in -t, sie "they" almost always one ending in -en.

    sie isst = she eats, sie essen = they eat.

    On the other hand, it's impossible to tell the difference between sie "her" and sie "them" when they are the direct object, if there is no context. Ich esse sie. could mean either "I eat her" or "I eat them", for example.

    May 1, 2018

viva_Duo

    could you please fix the typo for the second sie in the first paragraph? thanks.

    December 14, 2018

mizinamo

    Oops, how unhelpful that sentence was as it stood.

    Fixed now; thanks for the nudge!

    December 14, 2018

marievelous

    When do you know its "ein apfel" or "einen apfel"?

    May 5, 2018

mizinamo

    The short answer is:

    • ein Apfel when it's the subject (the thing that is or does something)
    • einen Apfel when it's the direct object (the thing that gets something done to it)

    In this sentence, it's the direct object of the verb essen -- it's the thing that gets eaten.

    And note that Apfel is always capitalised -- it's a noun, after all.

    May 5, 2018

TheToknSquirrel

    Thank you so very much! Danke!

    September 9, 2018

Savannah258287

    It said it was wrong because i said a instead of an

    December 13, 2015

Daleen735952

    For vovels it is always 'an' before the vowel- except for the word 'hour' wich sounds like a vowel. The rest are 'a'. An apple. A Bear. It's been an hour!

    March 17, 2018

Anne737429

    I put "sie ißt Brot" which they said should have been isst - Ive never seen that.

    January 5, 2017

az_p
    Mod

      The official spelling was changed in 1996.

      March 29, 2018

NebilShere

      Then what is "I am eating an apple and she is eating bread" ?!

      December 13, 2017

mizinamo

      That would be said the same way in German.

      December 14, 2017

Maddie335014

      How do I tell the difference about when to put she and when to put they

      February 10, 2018

mizinamo

      You can tell the difference between "she" and "they" from the verb.

      The verb for sie "she" usually ends in -t (e.g. sie isst "she eats, she is eating"), while the verb for sie "they" usually ends in -en (e.g. sie essen "they eat, they are eating").

      (What's harder is the difference between "her" and "them", i.e. when sie is an object. That's impossible to tell without context.)

      February 11, 2018

jim82162

      How do you know if its she or they when they use sie

      May 18, 2018

mizinamo

      By looking at the verb ending.

      Verbs for sie "she" almost always end in -t, e.g. sie isst "she is eating".

      Verbs for sie "they" almost always end in -en, e.g. sie essen "they are eating".

      May 18, 2018

Pamela949002

      But the verb is what was missing!

      June 29, 2018

mizinamo

      In the fill-in-the-blank exercise that I can see, the options are sie isst - sie esse - sie esst.

      "she eats" is sie isst, "they eat" is sie essen.

      So from the options isst - esse - esst, only isst can be correct after sie.

      sie esst is not correct because esst is the verb form for ihr.

      sie esse is not correct because esse is the verb form for ich. (Leaving aside the subjunctive for now....)

      June 29, 2018

LottiePie

      How do I know when sie is she or they?

      November 14, 2018

mizinamo

      See my reply to jim82162’s essentially identical question from five months ago, or Maddie’s question from nine months ago, or JasonBayer1’s question from six months ago.

      Please read all the existing comments first before asking the same question yet again.

      November 15, 2018

Maximyn

      From context. Even in English, if you use "they" and "she" in the same sentence, the rest of the sentence will change. "She is dancing" "They are dancing" "She does the macarena" "They do the macarena" "She takes a bow" "They take a bow"

      So even if the words were the same, or even removed entirely, if I gave you sentences like "_ is now famous for the macarena" "_ are now famous for the macarena" I would hazard that you could still fill in the correct words. So in German, in a sentence like "Sie trinkt" "Sie trinken"

      Once you get the context, you should be able to fill in the correct word right away! Hope this helps!

      March 15, 2019

CraigSmith494885

      What is the difference between they eat bread and she eats bread? I'm struggling a lot with thus

      January 25, 2019

mizinamo

      "they" verb forms almost always end in -en

      "she" verb forms always end in -t

      So also here: sie essen" they eat" versus sie isst* "she eats"

      January 25, 2019

richardc316

      Do you pronounce 'ist' and 'isst' exactly the same?

      February 5, 2019

mizinamo

      Yes.

      February 6, 2019

Rajat1111

      What's the difference between "isst" and "esst" ?

      February 10, 2019

mizinamo

      They are different forms of the same verb.

      isst goes with du, er, sie, es, e.g. du isst "you are eating" (speaking to one person); sie isst "she is eating"

      esst goes with ihr: ihr esst "you are eating" (speaking to several people)

      February 10, 2019

cyndy659735

      What's the difference between sie and sie as regards they and she

      March 7, 2019

mizinamo

      None.

      But the verb forms are different, e.g. sie ist "she is" versus sie sind "they are".

      In general, sie "she" verb forms end in -t (e.g. sie isst "she is eating") and sie "they" verb forms end in -en (e.g. sie essen "they are eating").

      March 7, 2019

sakshighav

      Can someine tell what is the difference between the usage of esst and isst

      March 16, 2019

jorgito411009

      Why isn't sie capitalized if it means "she". Small sie means "they" right?

      July 4, 2019

mizinamo

      Small sie is “she / her / they / them”.

      Capitalised Sie is formal “you”.

      July 4, 2019
      Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.