"On Saturday and Sunday it is the weekend."

Translation:På lørdag og søndag er det helg.

3 years ago

5 Comments


JWhisnant1975

I used "det er helg", and it was counted as incorrect. Is this because in this particular context "det" should go directly before "helg" to denote "the weekend" since we don't use "helgen"? Or is there some other reason that "det er helg" is incorrect?

2 years ago

Ticondrogo314

I know you posted this a long time ago but when you say something like "In the summer, I swim." Norsk: "Om sommeren, svømmer jeg." The verb comes right after the time specified that you swim followed by the subject doing the action. The same goes for this case: "På lørdag og søndag, er det helg." The verb 'er' is said right after the time specified that it is the weekend. Now as for why 'the weekend' is not 'helgen', it is because we are not talking about a specific weekend, we are just talking about the concept of the weekend. Due to the time gap between the time you posted your comment and this one, you might have already figured this out, but I'm still happy to help whenever I can! Ps: If I got any spelling or anything wrong, I apologize.

1 year ago

Regney
Mod

Great response! Tusen takk. :0)

10 months ago

phinoo1414

if "the" is used, as in "the week-end", don't we have to use the definite form : helgEN ?

3 years ago

fveldig
Mod

Not all sentences translate directly. Norwegian wouldn't use the definite form of 'helg' in this context.

3 years ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.