1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "On Saturday and Sunday it is…

"On Saturday and Sunday it is the weekend."

Translation:På lørdag og søndag er det helg.

October 16, 2015

11 Comments


phinoo1414

if "the" is used, as in "the week-end", don't we have to use the definite form : helgEN ?


fveldig
Mod

Not all sentences translate directly. Norwegian wouldn't use the definite form of 'helg' in this context.


ingisam

Is there a way to determine when to use and when not to use the definite form?


JWhisnant1975

I used "det er helg", and it was counted as incorrect. Is this because in this particular context "det" should go directly before "helg" to denote "the weekend" since we don't use "helgen"? Or is there some other reason that "det er helg" is incorrect?


Ticondrogo314

I know you posted this a long time ago but when you say something like "In the summer, I swim." Norsk: "Om sommeren, svømmer jeg." The verb comes right after the time specified that you swim followed by the subject doing the action. The same goes for this case: "På lørdag og søndag, er det helg." The verb 'er' is said right after the time specified that it is the weekend. Now as for why 'the weekend' is not 'helgen', it is because we are not talking about a specific weekend, we are just talking about the concept of the weekend. Due to the time gap between the time you posted your comment and this one, you might have already figured this out, but I'm still happy to help whenever I can! Ps: If I got any spelling or anything wrong, I apologize.


Regney

Great response! Tusen takk. :0)


Bruce-CallMeSoda

I think the simplest explanation is that the V2 rule places "er" before "det".


hoelzlmanuel

"Helg" is masculine, why do I use "det" here and not "den"?


Regney

Excellent question. In the sentence above, "er det helg," means, "it is the weekend."

"Det" is used here as a dummy subject in the same way, "it" is used as a dummy subject in the sentence, "It's snowing." If you flip the sentence around, it might be easier to see: "It is the weekend on Saturday and Sunday."

In Norwegian, det/dette are used—by default—as dummy subjects unless the "real" subject has already been introduced and it's feminine or masculine.
Here's a flowchart that might help:


Celia726176

Very helpful little diagram. Thank you!


Bruce-CallMeSoda

Is it wrong to say "På lørdag og søndag er det helg"? I can see that the second "på" is not needed, much as a second "on" is not needed in English, but is it actually wrong? In English I could still say "On Saturday and on Sunday it is the weekend".

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.