1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Onde elas guardam o sal?"

"Onde elas guardam o sal?"

Translation:Where do they keep the salt?

November 13, 2013

21 Comments


myles_AU

"Onde eles guardam o sal" isn't accepted here, but it should be, right? (I've reported it)


DonEdolio

How about "Where do they store the salt?"


Paulenrique

right, but a more literal translation for "to store" is armazenar.


midmo63359

Would the verb "ficar" be OK? Which is more common?


Paulenrique

you can use the verb "ficar" connected directly to the object, not to the pronoun. So you have: "onde elas guardam o sol?" / "Onde fica o sal?"


JCMcGee

Is "mantem" = "maintain" / "keep in good order"?


ZuMako8_Momo

«mantém» = "maintain," although I do not know what you mean by "keep in good order." «Ele mantém-se fechado no quarto.» = "He keeps [maintains] himself locked in the [his] room."


JCMcGee

Can we say "Ele mantem o carro dele"? He maintains the car?


ZuMako8_Momo

No. That sounds unnatural/incomplete. I would make an educated guess and say that that colloquial phrase developed from truncation of a longer sentence such as "He maintains the car in good condition." In this way, yes, it can be translated: «(Ele) Mantém o carro em boas condições.». :)


PaulBelme

Yeah this is an interesting case. In English we seem to require less information sometimes than the Portuguese equivalent eg "We are kissing." On it's own in English no one would confuse that with anything but "we are kissing each other" but in Portuguese we have to say "we are kissing each other / a gente SE beijando." I guess if we just say "a gente beijando" the listener is wondering "we are kissing WHAT?" haha

In this case, the English allows "I maintain the car" on it's own because by default it means "in good condition." You are probably absolutely right that it is a truncation, I never thought of it like that, however that makes a lot of sense. But if you wanted to maintain the car in any other condition then you must specify " I maintain the car in (extremely poor condition)" for example

"Maintenance" departments are always fixing things, so just "maintaining" something assumes you are keeping up your maintenance duties well, but really yeah it could be "he maintains the car in total disregard of safety regulations" or something. It seems in English we just want less information :P


ZuMako8_Momo

I agree, but not only English does this. Different languages do this to varying degrees; in both English and Portuguese you can say "I want an apple."/«Quero uma maçã.», and it would be assumed in both cases that you mean "I want to eat an apple."/«Quero comer uma maçã.». But, if you want to talk about truncation, the language to examine would be German. They take it to a different level where „Ich kann Französisch“ (lit. "I can French.") is commonly said instead of „Ich kann Französisch sprechen.“ (lit. "I can speak French.").

Also, a note on your Portuguese example. You cannot use the «-ando» without a main verb. That's like saying "We kissing," in English. You would have to say «Nós nos estamos beijando.» or «A gente se está beijando.», if it is currently happening, or «Nós nos beijamos.» or «A gente se beija.», if it is a routine thing that happens. Also, it is in fact common to just shorten it and say «Beijamos.» without the reciprocal pronoun.


PaulBelme

And this is why I love Duo so much, so interesting to discuss other languages and so helpful to learn too :) Thankyou for the tips :)


ZuMako8_Momo

I know, right? It's great to have a free language-learning program like this with so many resources! So much fun. No problem. :D


ZuMako8_Momo

You're very welcome. :)


Jordansi

You hear this all the time in the army. Maintain your kit aka make sure it works.


geowoj

"Where are they keeping the salt?" is not accepted... Why?


ZuMako8_Momo

Technically, that would be «Onde (eles) estão guardando o sal?» in BP or «Onde (é que eles) estão a guardar o sal?» in EP.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.